Is your surname Beach?

Research the Beach family

Richard Beach's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Richard Beach

Also Known As: "On April 25", "1637", "some 500 Puritans", "headed by the Reverend John Davenport and Theophilus Eaton", "embarked on the ship "Hector" and one or more other vessels", "sailing from England to arrive at Boston on June 26"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St. Albans, Devon, England
Death: Died in New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Son of John Thomas Beach and Joan Beach
Husband of Katherine Beach
Father of Mary Hull; Benjamin Beach; Mercy Beach; Azariah Beach ; Mercy Beach and 4 others
Brother of Thomas Beach Jr; John Beach; John "the Pilgrim" Beach; Nathaniel Beach and Elizabeth Preston

Occupation: minister
Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:
view all 19

Immediate Family

About Richard Beach

Richard Beach

  • Born: Abt 1611
  • Married: Abt 1640 at New Haven, New Haven County, CT
  • Died: Abt 1691
  • Father: Thomas Beach
  • Mother: Joan Hill

WIFE

  • Name: Catherine Hull Cook
  • Born: 1616 at Stratford,

CHILDREN

  • 1. Name: Mary Beach
    • Born: Jun 1642 at New Haven, New Haven County, CT
  • 2. Name: Benjamine Beach
    • Born: Oct 1644 at New Haven, New Haven Colony, CT
    • Died: Apr 1713 at New Haven, New Haven Colony, CT
    • Wife: Mary Peacock
  • 3. Name: Azariah Beach
    • Born: 6 Jul 1646 at Wallingford, New Haven, Countynnecticut
    • Died: 1696 at New Haven, New Haven County, CT
    • Wife: Martha Ives
  • 4. Name: Mercy Beach
    • Born: 21 May 1648

--------------

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/h/e/f/Rick-Heflin-Ohio/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0346.html

+ 2 i. Richard Beach was born 1611.

--------------------

One of the signers of "The Constitution for Church and State" adopted 4 Jun 1639 at Newman's Barn. In the New Haven Colony.

--------------------

He first appears in the records of New Haven Colony on 3-Apr-1639. He moved to Stratford, Connecticut, c.1660 where he kept an "ordinary" or tavern as of 1662. He purchased land in Wallingford, Connecticut, c.1670, but apparently never lived there. He finally moved to Elizabeth, New Jersey, c.1673 and is on record there as late as 1699/1700. The problem of his ancestry has NOT yet been solved, despite the wide credence given to various claims as to the English origins of the New Haven Beach family.

_____

Gen. Dict. says, Richard, New haven 1639, one of the signers of the original compact, m. 1640 the widow of Andrew Hull and had, in her right, there baptised, in 1642 Mary b. in June of that year, Benjamin b. Oct 1644, Azariah July 1646, and Mercy 1648; all three bapt 21 May 1648. Removed to New London 1667.

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=3162616&id=I03026 -------------------- John first married Mary Beach, daughter of Richard Beach (-ca 1691) & Katherine [Hull] (ca 1612-).

Born in Jun 1642 in New Haven, CT.51 Mary was baptized in First Congregational Society, New Haven, in 1642.51 Mary died bet 1685 and 1690.51

Links

view all 17

Richard Beach's Timeline

1611
1611
St. Albans, Devon, England
1625
February 25, 1625
Age 14
abbey, St Albans, Hertgfordshire, England
February 25, 1625
Age 14
abbey, St Albans, Hertgfordshire, England
1640
1640
Age 29
St. Albans, Devon, England
1642
June 6, 1642
Age 31
New Haven, New Haven Colony, (Present Connecticut), (Present USA)
June 1642
Age 31
1642
Age 31
1644
October 28, 1644
Age 33
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
October 1644
Age 33
1646
July 6, 1646
Age 35
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut