Sir Richard Berners, of West Horsley

Is your surname Berners?

Research the Berners family

Sir Richard Berners, of West Horsley's Geni Profile

Records for Richard Berners

12,591 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Richard Berners, Knight

Nicknames: "Richard /Berniers/", "Sir Richard /Berniers/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Halstead, Essex, England
Death: Died in Surrey, England
Immediate Family:

Son of James Berners and Alice Berners
Husband of Philippa de Dalynridge, of Bodiam
Father of Marjorie Berners-Bouchier, and Mary Campe

Occupation: Baron Berners, Baron
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Richard Berners, Knight

http://www.thepeerage.com/p23676.htm#i236757

Richard Berners married Phillippe Dallingridge, daughter of Sir Walter Dallingridge.1 He died in 1417.1

    Richard Berners lived at West Horsley, Surrey, England.1

Citations

1.[S62] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry (Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Publishing Co, 2005), page 508. Hereinafter cited as Magna Carta Ancestry.

--------------------------

http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p735.htm#i22077

Richard Berners, Esq.1,2

M, b. circa 1381, d. 6 August 1412

Father Sir James Berners3 b. c 1348, d. 1388

Mother Anne Barew3 d. bt 1402 - 1403

    Richard Berners, Esq. was born circa 1381 at of West Horsley, Surrey, England. He married Isabel Moleyns, daughter of Sir Richard de Moleyns and Eleanor Beaumont, before 15 November 1405; They had no issue.3 Richard Berners, Esq. married Philippa Dalyngruge, daughter of Sir Walter Dalyngruge and Margaret Chamond, before 1 June 1409; They had 1 daughter, Margery.2,3 Richard Berners, Esq. died on 6 August 1412 at of Barnsbury in Islington, Middlesex, England.3

Family 1 Isabel Moleyns b. c 1377, d. b 1 Jun 1409

Family 2 Philippa Dalyngruge d. 2 Oct 1421

Child ◦Margery Berners+2,3 b. c 1412, d. 18 Dec 1475

Citations

1.[S6759] Unknown author, Plantagenet Ancestry of 17th Century Colonists, by David Faris, p. 159; Wallop Family, p. 93.

2.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 140.

3.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 518

-------------------------------

view all

Sir Richard Berners, of West Horsley's Timeline

1388
June 1, 1388
Halstead, Essex, England
1408
June 1, 1408
Age 20
Bodiam, Sussex, England
1418
1418
Age 29
Surrey, England
1421
October 2, 1421
Age 33
Surrey, England
1600
1600
Age 33
England
????