Richard Bland (1665 - 1720) MP

‹ Back to Bland surname

Is your surname Bland?

Research the Bland family

Richard Bland of Jordan's Point's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Wvq Hg Richard /Bland/"
Birthplace: Berkeley, Westover, Charles City Co, Virginia
Death: Died in Williamsburg, James City County, Virginia
Occupation: Planter, Burgess, County Commissioner
Managed by: Marilyn Jeanne Haslem
Last Updated:

About Richard Bland

Richard Bland (August 11, 1665 – April 1720), sometimes known as Richard Bland of Jordan's Point, was a member of the Virginia House of Burgesses. He was the father of Richard Bland II, the son of Theodorick Bland of Westover, and the grandson of Richard Bennett, an elected Governor of the Colony of Virginia during the English Commonwealth period. Bland was also a county commissioner, a visitor to The College of William & Mary, and is noted in the church records as a member of the Vestry of Bruton Parish Church in Williamsburg, Virginia, which authorized in 1710 the building of the present Church structure. When his father died in 1671, Bland's brother, Theodorick inherited Westover Plantation and joined with Richard in its ownership. The brothers eventually conveyed 1,200 acres of the property to William Byrd I in 1688 for 300L and 10,000 pounds of tobacco and cask.

Bland married Mary Swan and had seven children who all died in their infancy.] Mary died in September, 1700, and on February 11, 1701, Richard married Elizabeth Randolph, the daughter of William Randolph, and had five children:

  • Mary Bland (born August 21, 1704) married Henry Lee I and had four children
  • Elizabeth Bland (born May 29, 1706) married Colonel William Beverley, the son of Robert Beverley, Jr., and had four children.[2]
  • Anna Bland married twice. She had three children with her first husband, Robert Munford, and had two children with her second husband, George Currie.
  • Theodorick Bland married Frances Bolling, the daughter of Drury Bolling, and had five children]
  • Richard Bland (born May 6, 1710) married Anne Poythress and had twelve children.] According to Lyon Gardiner Tyler, his second marriage was to Martha Macon and his third marriage was to Elizabeth Blair.

Links to additional material:

Birth: Aug. 11, 1665 Westover (Charles City County) Charles City County Virginia, USA Death: Apr. 6, 1720 Williamsburg West James City County Virginia, USA

Married February 11, 1701 Accomack Co Virgina


Family links:

Parents:
 Theodorick Bland (1628 - 1671)
 Anne Bennet Bland (1641 - 1687)

Spouses:
 Elizabeth Randolph Bland (1680 - 1720)*
 Mary Swann Bland (1669 - 1700)*

Children:
 Mary Bland Lee (1704 - 1764)*
 Richard Bland (1710 - 1776)*
 Theodorick Bland (1719 - 1783)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: Unknown


Maintained by: Mark Jenkins Originally Created by: P Fazzini Record added: Oct 29, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 43661591

He was of the Jordans-on-the-James.

view all 16

Richard Bland of Jordan's Point's Timeline

1562
January 24, 1562
St Gregory, London, England
January 24, 1562
St Gregory, London, England
January 24, 1562
St Gregory, London, England
January 24, 1562
St Gregory, London, England
1665
August 11, 1665
Westover, Charles City Co, Virginia
1701
February 11, 1701
Age 35
Accomac, Accomack County, Virginia
1704
August 21, 1704
Age 39
Williamsburg, Virginia, United States
1706
May 29, 1706
Age 40
Accomac, Accomack County, Province of Virginia, (Present USA)
1708
December 2, 1708
Age 43
Prince George, VA
1710
May 6, 1710
Age 44
Prince George, Virginia