Richard Bold, Knight (c.1472 - 1528) MP

‹ Back to Bold surname

Is your surname Bold?

Research the Bold family

Sir Richard Bold, of Hundridge's Geni Profile

Records for Richard Bold

545,060 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Bould", "Bolde"
Birthplace: Hundridge Manor, Buckinghamshire, England
Death: Died in Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England
Managed by: Cynthia Renee Roach
Last Updated:

About Richard Bold, Knight

Birth 1462 -- Hundridge, Buckingham, England

Marriage 1481 -- Buckingham, England

  • __________________
  • 'Sir Richard Bold1
  • 'M, #34166, b. circa 1490, d. 1532
  • Father Sir Henry Bold d. 1496
  • Mother Dulcia Savage
  • ' Sir Richard Bold was born circa 1490 at of Bold, Lancashire, England. He married Margaret Boteler, daughter of Sir Thomas Boteler, Seneschal of Liverpool and Margaret Delves, circa 1515.2,3 Sir Richard Bold died in 1532.
  • 'Family Margaret Boteler b. c 1495, d. c 1536
  • Child
    • Margaret Bold+
  • Citations
  • 1.[S10634] Unknown author, Wallop Family, p. 109.
  • 2.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 716-717.
  • 3.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 716.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1138.htm#i34166
  • __________________________
  • 'Remains, Historical and Literary, Connected with the Palatine Counties of ... (1873) Volume: 87, pt. 2
  • http://archive.org/details/remainshistoric162socigoog
  • http://archive.org/stream/remainshistoric162socigoog#page/n104/mode/1up
  • Pg. 342
  • (1485) sir Richard Bolde knight and his son and heir apparent Henry Bolde esquire, near neighbours of the Botelers, granted by their charter to Thomas Boteler, whom they expressly style esquire, the wardship and marriage of 'Richard Bolde, son and heir apparent of the said' Henry Bolde, and directed that at the will and pleasure of the said Thomas Boteler he should, 'within thirteen years then next, take to wife Margaret Boteler his daughter ; and it was agreed that if the said Richard should die before the marriage' then that Togher (Toucher) Bolde his brother should marry her, and that, upon either of such marriages taking place, a suitable estate should be made to the marriage trustees, three of whom were to be Richard Delves clerk, Thomas Hawarden and Thomas Massy. (Dodsworth's MSS.) A contract like this shows how young people's hands were then disposed of, and how little their affections were consulted in the ....
  • http://archive.org/stream/remainshistoric162socigoog#page/n176/mode/1up
  • Pg. 414
  • ..... Sir Thomas Boteler knyght and dame Margarete his wife, which had one sone and eight daughters, viz., Thomas married Cecile daughter to Piers Legh, 'Margarete married to Sir Richard Bold knyght', Elen to ....
  • '(2.) Margaret, who married Richard Bold (afterwards Sir Richard Bold) of Bold, survived her husband, and was living a widow in 23 Henry VIII. (1531). He died in 20 Henry VIII.
  • http://archive.org/stream/remainshistoric162socigoog#page/n205/mode/1up
  • Pg. 443
  • .... In the same year he and sir William Molyneux having been appointed to adjust the accounts of 'dame Margaret Bolde widow, under the will of Sir Richard Bolde knight, her late husband, deceased', and Tucher Bolde brother of the said 'Sir Richard, by an indenture dated the 11th June in this year, allowed dame Margaret 228/. 2s, 91/2d, which she had paid towards the preferment in marriage of Elizabeth and Anne, two of Sir Richard's daughters, and found that she had in hand 490/. 0s. 4d. towards the preferment of his other daughters in convenient marriages. (Dodsworth's MSS)
  • _________________________
view all 18

Sir Richard Bold, of Hundridge's Timeline

1472
1472
Hundridge Manor, Buckinghamshire, England
1482
1482
Age 10
Bold, Lancashire, England
1488
1488
Age 16
Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England
1499
1499
Age 27
Cranshaw, Bold, Lancashire, England
1501
1501
Age 29
Bold, Cranshaw, Lancashire, England
1503
1503
Age 31
Cranshaw, Bold, Lancashire, England
1504
1504
Age 32
Bold, Widnes, Lancashire, England
1505
1505
Age 33
Cranshaw, Bold, Lancashire, England
1511
1511
Age 39
Cranshaw, Bold, Lancashire, England
1513
1513
Age 41
Cranshaw, Bold, Lancashire, England