Richard Coffin, Sheriff of Devon

Is your surname Coffin?

Research the Coffin family

Richard Coffin, Sheriff of Devon's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Richard Coffin, Sheriff of Devon

Nicknames: "Richard Coffyn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Portledge Place, Alwington, Devon, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Alwington, Devon, England, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: Alwington, Devon, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of William Coffyn and Margaret Coffyn
Husband of Alice Coffyn (Gambon)
Father of John Coffyn, of Portledge; Jane Berry and William Coffin
Brother of John Coffyn and Constantia Wyse

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Richard Coffin, Sheriff of Devon

Richard Coffin (1456-1523) of Alwington and Heanton Punchardon in North Devon, was Sheriff of Devon in 1511.

He was the eldest son and heir of William Coffin of Alwington (d.1486) by his wife Margaret Giffard, daughter of Thomas Giffard of Halsbury in the parish of Parkham, North Devon.

Family

Richard Coffin married twice:

Firstly to Alice Gambon, daughter of John Gambon of Merton in Devon, by whom he had the following progeny:

  1. John Coffin (d.1528), eldest son and heir, who married Elizabeth Hingeston, daughter of Philip de Hingeston.
  2. Richard Coffin, 2nd son.
  3. Sir William Coffin (c.1492-1538), 3rd son, a Gentleman of the Privy Chamber to King Henry VIII and Master of the Horse to Queen Jane Seymour, elected MP for Derbyshire in 1529. [13]
  4. Jane Coffin, married John Berry of Coleton.

Secondly Richard Coffin married a lady named Jacquet or Jacoba, who survived him.

Refs

  • Vivian, Lt.Col. J.L., (Ed.) The Visitation of the County of Devon: Comprising the Heralds' Visitations of 1531, 1564 & 1620, Exeter, 1895, p.208-11, pedigree of Coffin, p.208 arms given with 9 crosses crosslet. 8 as surviving monument of James Coffin (d.1566) in Monkleigh Church
  • Byrne, vol.1, p.605; Vivian, p.208, pedigree of Coffin; Byrne, vol.1, p.606: "died in Dec 1523 at age of 77"
  • "Regnal year 2 Henry VIII" Risdon, Tristram (d.1640), Survey of Devon, 1811 edition, London, 1811, with 1810 Additions; Pevsner, Nikolaus & Cherry, Bridget, The Buildings of England: Devon, London, 2004, p.477
  • Jump up ^ Vivian, p.208
  • Vivian, p.397, pedigree of Giffard of Halsbury
  • Risdon, Tristram (d.1640), Survey of Devon, 1811 edition, London, 1811, with 1810 Additions, p.243.
  • Thorn, Caroline & Frank, (eds.) Domesday Book, (Morris, John, gen.ed.) Vol. 9, Devon, Parts 1 & 2, Phillimore Press, Chichester, 1985, part 1, 15:8
  • Vivian, p.211, John Pine-Coffin (d.1824), of Alwington, grandson of Dorothy Coffin (born 1651), last of the Coffins, by her husband Edward Pyne of Eastdowne. Col. Richard Geoffrey Pine-Coffin (1908-1974) of Alwington was the last of the line
  • Vivian, p.208 "Merston", Clark: "Merton"
  • East Hagginton had descended to the Beaumonts from the Punchardon (Pont de Chardin") family of Heanton and in Risdon's time (d.1640) was still held by the Coffin family. In 1810 it had reverted to the Bassets, heirs of Beaumont (Risdon, pp.347,431)
  • Byrne, Vol.1, pp.605 et seq.
  • Hoskins, W.G., A New Survey of England: Devon, London, 1959 (first published 1954), p.407 Pevsner, Nikolaus & Cherry, Bridget, The Buildings of England: Devon, London, 2004, p.477

Links

view all

Richard Coffin, Sheriff of Devon's Timeline

1456
1456
Alwington, Devon, England, United Kingdom
1475
1475
Age 19
Portledge, Devonshire, England
1476
1476
Age 20
Merston, Shropshire, England
1477
1477
Age 21
Portledge, Devonshire, England, United Kingdom
1495
1495
Age 39
Alwington, Devon, UK
1523
1523
Age 67
Alwington, Devon, England, United Kingdom
1523
Age 67
Alwington, Devon, England, United Kingdom