Richard Cornwall, 9th Baron of Burford

Is your surname Cornwall?

Research the Cornwall family

Richard Cornwall, 9th Baron of Burford's Geni Profile

Records for Richard Cornwall

170,242 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Richard Cornwall

Also Known As: "9TH BARON OF BURFORD"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Burford, Shropshire, England
Death: Died in Burford, Shropshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Cornwall, 8th Baron of Burford and Anne Cornwall
Husband of Janet Cornewall
Father of Margaret Stone; Edmund Cornwall, 10th Baron of Shropshire; John Cornwall; Mary Cornwall; Thomas Cornwall, 11th Baron of Burford, Shropshire and 2 others
Brother of Edmund Cornwall; Eleanor Cornwall; Daughter of Thomas Cornwall and Maude Nanfan
Half brother of George Cornwell

Managed by: Justin Swanström
Last Updated:

About Richard Cornwall, 9th Baron of Burford

Richard Cornwall was born in 1493. He was the son of Sir Thomas Cornwall and Anne Corbet. He married Janet Wogan, daughter of Henry Wogan. He died in 1569.
    Richard Cornwall succeeded to the title of 9th Baron of Burford, Shropshire [feudal barony] in 1538. He also had two daughters.

src: http://thepeerage.com/p32804.htm#i328034

Children of Richard Cornwall and Janet Wogan 1.Edmund Cornwall b. 1537, d. 1585 2.Thomas Cornwall b. 1538, d. 1615

other children need documentation

view all 11

Richard Cornwall, 9th Baron of Burford's Timeline

1493
1493
Burford, Shropshire, England
1507
1507
Age 14
Great Bromley, Essex, England
1524
August 18, 1524
Age 31
Probably Wiston, Pembrokeshire, Wales
1535
1535
Age 42
Burford, Shropshire, England
1535
Age 42
Moorpark, Berinto, Herefordshire, England
1537
1537
Age 44
Of, Burford, Shropshire, England
1538
1538
Age 45
Burford, Shropshire, England, (Present UK)
1541
1541
Age 48
Burford, Shropshire, England
1543
1543
Age 50
Of, Burford, Shropshire, England
1569
June 14, 1569
Age 76
Burford, Shropshire, England