Richard Curtis, of Dorchester

Is your surname Curtis?

Research the Curtis family

Richard Curtis, of Dorchester's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Richard Curtis

Also Known As: "Richard "the cordwinder" Curtis"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of, Thatcham, Berkshire, England
Death: Died in Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Curtis' father; thomas curtis; Richard Curtis' mother and mary curtis
Husband of Elizabeth Curtis and Sarah Curtis
Father of Isaac Curtis, of Wallingford ; Elizabeth Howe and Joseph Curtis

Occupation: Cordwinder (shoemaker)
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Richard Curtis, of Dorchester

From Genealogy of the Curtiss Family:

Richard Curtis,

  • b. in England, 1610.
  • Settled in Dorchester, Mass, in 1642;
  • m. Elizabeth. She d. May 28, 1657.
  • m. 2d. Sarah, Sept. 25, 1657.
  • He was a shoemaker.
  • In 1678, he removed to Wallingford, Conn.,
  • where he died Sept. 17, 1681.
  • His descendants are found in Wallingford, New Haven, Watertown, and Farmington, Connecticut.

They had children:

  • (With Elizabeth)
    • 1. Elizabeth, b. Dorchester, Mass, July 17, 1643
  • (With Sarah)
    • 1. Isaac, b. Dorchester, Mass, June 17, 1658; m. Sarah, dau. of Robert and Sarah Foote, of Bradford, Conn., Aug. 13, 1682. He died in Wallingford, Conn. July 15, 1712.
    • 2. Joseph, b. Dorchester, Mass. Sept. 4, 1661.

------

view all 13

Richard Curtis, of Dorchester's Timeline

1610
1610
Thatcham, Berkshire, England
1615
May 21, 1615
Age 5
Thatchem, Berkshire , England
1637
1637
Age 27
Dorchester, MA
1642
1642
Age 32
Probably Dorchester, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1643
July 17, 1643
Age 33
Dorchester,Suffolk,Massachusetts
1657
September 25, 1657
Age 47
Dorchester, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1658
June 17, 1658
Age 48
Dorchester, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1661
September 4, 1661
Age 51
Dorchester, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1681
September 17, 1681
Age 71
Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1960
April 21, 1960
Age 71