Richard de Trelawny, Esq. (c.1425 - 1449) MP

public profile

View Richard de Trelawny, Esq.'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Richard de Trelawny, Esq.
  • Request to view Richard de Trelawny, Esq.'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Richard Trelawny"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Managed by: Kristin Valenti
Last Updated:

About Richard de Trelawny, Esq.

Additional Curators Notes

The profiles I am curating for the Trelawny family are based on the Visitations of Cornwall and on the various studies of the genealogy of the English baronets. The authors I have cited, in addition to the Visitations, include Collins (published 1741) and Betham (published 1801). I should like to point out that there are major differences between these old texts and The History of Parliament: the House of Commons 1386-1421, ed. J.S. Roskell, L. Clark, C. Rawcliffe., published in 1993. This "History of Parliament" also contradicts the Visitations of Cornwall.

Nowhere are the differences between the modern "History of Parliament" and the ancient Visitations and Baronetages more striking than on its profile for this Richard de Trelawny, making him his own uncle. It refers to his brother John as having served in the Norman campaigns and calls him the previous heir. All other texts show Richard as the elder brother, and his father as the knight who fought in France. It gives him a first wife, Joan (heiress of Thomas Beville) that is not mentioned in the other texts. I believe that Joan was probably the wife of an earlier Richard. PLEASE use extreme caution with this text, and cross-checks the facts, rather than accepting them at face value.

Maria Edmonds-Zediker, Volunteer Curator, June 9, 2013.

  • **********

Richard de Trelawny was the elder son of Sir John de Trelawny, Knight, and his wife Agnes Trogodeck. He married Agnes Henwood and had two daughters. He died c.1449 [24 Henry VI].

He served as one of the burgesses for Liskeard c.1422 [9 Henry V]. Trelawny attended the shire elections for Cornwall held prior to the Parliaments of 1431, 1432, 1433 and 1442, on the last occasion being designated ‘esquire’.

In January 1437, he and his brother John served as jurors at the inquest held at Launceston into the suspected suicide of Edward Burnebury, who had accompanied Richard to Parliament at Westminster long before. A few years later another Cornish MP, William Trethewy, alleged in a petition to Chancery that in August 1442 Trelawny, suported by some 60 persons all arrayed in a warlike fashion, had broken down the weirs adjacent to his mills at ‘Trenerbyn’, thus putting all three (a corn mill, a tucking mill and a ‘mille to blow tynne’) out of action.

After Richard's death, in about 1455, following a complaint by their mother of defamation, namely, that her marriage to Trelawny had not been lawfully contracted and that the girls were therefore illegitimate, Bishop Lacy of Exeter ordered an inquiry to be made into the case. Because of this complaint, Richard's younger brother John eventually inherited the estates.

Children of Richard de Trelawny, Esq., and wife Agnes Henwood:

  • Jane de Trelawny, married John Penpons of Treswithen. Their daughter Alice married John Arundell.
  • A second daughter, recorded as marrying Henry Killegrew of Wolston. Their daughter Blanche married John Wrey.

Links to additional material:

  • The Baronetage of England, or, The history of the English baronets, and such Baronets of Scotland as are of English Families, by Rev. William Betham, published 1801 [available as Google e-Book]
  • The English Baronetage: Containing a Genealogical and Historical Account of All the English Barnonets Now Existing: Their Descents, Marriages and Issues, Volume 2, By Arthur Collins, published 1741 [available as Google e-Book]
  • The visitations of Cornwall: comprising the Heralds' visitations of 1530, 1573 & 1620, John Lambrick Vivian›, College of Arms, published 1887 [available as Google e-Book]
  • The History of Parliament: the House of Commons 1386-1421, ed. J.S. Roskell, L. Clark, C. Rawcliffe., 1993, available at http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/volume/1386-1421/member/trelawny-richard-1389-1449#footnote1_7p7h9ed