Richard Duxford (c.1539 - 1622) MP

‹ Back to Duxford surname

Is your surname Duxford?

Research the Duxford family

Richard Duxford's Geni Profile

Records for Richard Duxford

28,349 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Durford"
Birthplace: Ashwell, Hertfordshire, England
Death: Died in Westmill, Hertfordshire, England
Managed by: Debra Sue Klatt
Last Updated:

About Richard Duxford

Richard Duxford was born circa 1540 at of Ashwell, Herefordshire, England. Richard Duxford was buried on 23 April 1622 at West Mill, Hertfordshire, England. Will proved 2 July 1622.

Parents: John Duxford b. c 1510 and Agnes d. a 12 Feb 1558. Named in father's will.

Married:

  1. JOAN KATHERINE_____ (bur. 24 Sept. 1616 Westmill)

4 children include:

  1. Nicholas- b. 1558, d. after 28 Feb. 1574 when he was convicted of horse stealing and sentenced to be executed.
  2. Joan- b. 1560, m. John Darde
  3. KATHERINE- b. 1565, m. 25 Aug. 1590 Westmill, THOMAS RICHARDSON (bpt. 14 May 1543 Westmill, bur. 8 Jan. 1634 Westmill), bur. 10 Mar. 1631 Westmill
  4. William- b. 1567, m. 9 June 1595 Westmill, Alice Heminge, bur. 12 Aug. 1612 Westmil

Ref: Parish Registers- Westmill, Hertfordshire

Notes

2I. RICHARD(JOHN 1) b. 1535 Ashwell m. JOAN KATHERINE_____ (bur. 24 Sept. 1616 Westmill) bur. 23 Apr. 1622 Westmill, Hert

The surname Duxford comes from the town of Duxford in Cambridgeshire about 15 miles from Ashwell. John is listed in the 1545 subsidy roll for Clothall parish, about 5 miles south of Ashwell.

Will of Richard Duxford

DUXFORD St. Mary the Virgin- Westmill “23 March 1618 – the will of Richard Duxford of Westmill, Hertfordshire, husbandman... to daughter Joan Darde my tenement with appurtenances and one half acre of ground whereon it standeth, namely the house wherein Francis Wyman now dwelleth – to Agnes Duxford, Joan Duxford, Clement Duxford, Richard Duxford and Elizabeth Duxford my son William Duxford’s children, to each of them 6s. 8d., the eldest within one year, the next eldest the next year, the third eldest the third year, the youngest at age 21, to be paid by my daughter Joan Darde out of the tenement – to Katherine Richardson my daughter one messuage or tenement now called Barwicke wherein she now dwelleth – to Agnes, Joan, William, Clement, Richard, and Elizabeth Duxford my son William’s children, to each of them 6s 8d to be paid by my daughter Katherine in same way as payments by daughter Joan – to Elizabeth Wyman one chamber at the east end of the tenement wherein I now lie if she fortune to be a widow, for as long as she remain a widow – to Katherine Richardson my daughter one feather bed and bolster – rest of my moveable goods unbequeathed to my daughters Joan Darde and Katherine Richardson, they to be executors.

Signed by mark. Proved 2 July 1622 by the daughters”. The inventory including one “cowe at 46 shilling 8 pence” amounted to L5 3s 6d. 205

Links

view all

Richard Duxford's Timeline

1539
1539
Ashwell, Hertfordshire, England
1539
England, United Kingdom
1560
1560
Age 21
Westmill, Hertfordshire, England
1563
1563
Age 24
West Mill, Hertfordshire, England
1565
1565
Age 26
Westmill, Hertfordshire, England
1565
Age 26
England
1569
1569
Age 30
Westmill Parish, Hertfordshire, England, (Present UK)
1622
April 23, 1622
Age 83
Westmill, Hertfordshire, England
April 23, 1622
Age 83
Westmill, Hertfordshire, England