Richard Evelyn Byrd, Sr. (1923 - 2009)

‹ Back to Byrd surname

Is your surname Byrd?

Research the Byrd family

Richard E. Byrd, Sr., apple grower's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: ""Dick""
Birthplace: Winchester, VA, USA
Death: Died in Berryville, Clarke Co., VA, USA
Occupation: apple grower
Managed by: Michael Reid Delahunt, art teacher & lexicographer
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Richard Evelyn Byrd, Sr.

Richard Evelyn "Dick" Byrd

Birth: Apr. 26, 1923 Winchester Winchester City Virginia, USA Death: Jun. 28, 2009 Berryville Clarke County Virginia, USA

Richard Evelyn Byrd passed away peacefully on Sunday morning, June 28, 2009 at his home in Berryville, Virginia, with his family by his side. The 86-year-old apple grower had been in failing health for several months.

Richard Evelyn Byrd was the son of Senator Harry Flood Byrd, Sr. and Anne Douglas Beverley Byrd and a nephew of Arctic explorer Rear Admiral Richard Evelyn Byrd, Jr. and orchardist Thomas Bolling Byrd.

"Dick" Byrd was born in Winchester, Virginia in 1923.

He attended Episcopal High School in Alexandria, Virginia and Washington & Lee University in Lexington, Virginia. He did distinguished service in General Pattons 10th Armor Division during World War II.

In 1947, he married his wife of 58 years, Helen Bradshaw Byrd. Together they had three children, Richard Evelyn Byrd, Jr., Lucy Bradshaw Byrd, and William Benton Byrd. The family first lived at "Avenel" in Clarke County and later moved to his fathers home "Rosemont", where he lived for 30 years.

In 1948, he established the canning division of H. F. Byrd, Inc. where he later served as president from 1966-1980. For many years, he served as president of Winchester Cold Storage, Inc. He was a member of the board of trustees of Colonial Williamsburg from 1975-1993, where he served on the finance committee.

He is survived by his brother, Senator Harry F. Byrd, Jr.; son, Richard Evelyn Byrd, Jr. daughter, Lucy Byrd Dorick, sons, William Benton Byrd, Stephen Dorick and Robin Byrd; four grand-children, Kristina Dorick, Katherine Dorickand Bradshaw Byrd, Matthew Byrd and family caregiver, Carolyn Tavenner.

Graveside Services will be held at 2 p.m. on Friday, July 3, 2009 at the Old Chapel Cemetery in Clarke County with The Rev. Canon Dwight L. Brown officiating. Published in The Washington Post on 6/30/2009.


Family links:

Parents:
 Harry F. Byrd (1887 - 1966)
 Anne Douglas Beverley Byrd (1887 - 1964)

Spouse:
 Helen Bradshaw Byrd (1920 - 2005)*
  • Point here for explanation

Burial: Old Chapel Cemetery Millwood Clarke County Virginia, USA


Created by: Ryan Curtis Record added: Jun 30, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 38924879

Source: Downloaded March 2011 from http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=38924879

view all

Richard E. Byrd, Sr., apple grower's Timeline

1923
April 26, 1923
Winchester, VA, USA
2009
June 28, 2009
Age 86
Berryville, Clarke Co., VA, USA
????
????
Millwood, Clarke Co., VA, USA