Richard Isham (Eppes) (1724 - 1765)

‹ Back to Isham surname

Is your surname Isham?

Research the Isham family

Richard Isham's Geni Profile

Records for Richard Isham

578,050 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "epps", "epes;"
Birthplace: Bermuda Hundred, Chesterfield, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Bermuda Hundred, Chesterfield, Virginia, United States
Managed by: James Michael McCullough, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Richard Isham (Eppes)

Richard Eppes

son of Colonel Francis Eppes, of Henrico, who died in 1734, resided in Chesterfield county, and was burgess for that county in the assemblies of 1752-1755, 1756-1758, 1759-1761, 1761-1765. He died in 1764. Married Martha, daughter of Robert Bolling. His will is recorded in Chesterfield county, and disposes of a large estate.


Source: Virginia Biographical Encyclopedia

view all 14

Richard Isham's Timeline

1724
1724
Bermuda Hundred, Chesterfield, Virginia, United States
1747
1747
Age 23
Chesterfield, Virginia
1749
1749
Age 25
1749
Age 25
1753
1753
Age 29
1755
1755
Age 31
1755
Age 31
Henrico, VA, USA
1765
August 2, 1765
Age 41
Bermuda Hundred, Chesterfield, Virginia, United States
????
????