Richard Arlan Erb, I (1937 - 2009)

‹ Back to Erb surname

1

Matches

0 1 0
Adds more complete burial place and middle name.

View Richard Arlan Erb, I's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Richard Arlan Erb, I
  • Request to view Richard Arlan Erb, I's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Dick"
Place of Burial: Emerson, Mills, Iowa, USA
Birthplace: Woodburn, Clarke, Iowa, USA
Death: Died in Red Oak, Montgomery, Iowa, USA
Occupation: teacher
Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • Jene
      wife

About Richard Arlan Erb, I

Find a Grave

Birth: Aug. 27, 1937 Woodburn Clarke County Iowa, USA

Death: Aug. 9, 2009 Red Oak Montgomery County Iowa, USA

Richard A. Erb August 27, 1937 - August 09, 2009 Birthplace: Woodburn, Iowa

Resided In: Emerson, Iowa Emerson United Methodist Church Burial 8/13;/2009 Emerson Cemetery Richard A. Erb, age 71, of Emerson, Iowa, passed away Sunday, August 9, 2009 at the Montgomery County Memorial Hospital in Red Oak, Iowa. Richard Arlan Erb was born August 27, 1937 near Woodburn, Iowa the son of Harrison and Darlean (Smith) Erb. He attended country school at "Sprout" and grade school in Cambria, Iowa. He later graduated from Garden Grove High School in 1955. He then served in the United States Army from 1955 until 1959. Richard then attended and graduated from Northwest Missouri State University in 1963 and started teaching Fine Art and Mathematics and coached football and wrestling for Nishna Valley Schools. He retired after 33 years of service. Richard had many hobbies including trapping, hunting, fishing, coin collecting, painting pictures, carving and painting decoys, restoring antique cars, collecting tools and padlocks, and all kinds of construction jobs including building houses. He was dedicated to taking care of his family and friends and was known as a practical joker. Richard was also a long time member of the Humeston, Iowa Masonic Lodge.

He was preceded in death by his parents; sister: Marcena Reed; and two brothers-in-law: Johnny Tuttle and Tom Petrovick. Survivors include his wife: Jene Erb of Emerson; children: Rich Erb and wife Linda of Beatrice, NE and Chris Erb of St. Joseph, MO; grandchildren: Richard Arlan Erb III and Shelby Erb of Beatrice, NE and Holly Erb of St. Joseph, MO; brother: Chuck Erb and wife Gladys of Carlisle, IA; sisters: Joan Tuttle of Cambria, IA; Carolyn Hockensmith and husband Gene of Des Moines, IA; Joyce Dainty and husband Willard of Carlisle, IA; Deanna Slagg and husband Bill of Humeston, IA; and Tammy Clark and husband John of Afton, IA; sister-in-law: Jenny Petrovick of St. Joseph, MO; brother-in-law: Darwin Reed of Garden Grove, IA; many nieces, nephews, and other relatives and friends.

Funeral services will be held 10:30 AM Thursday, August 13, 2009 at the Emerson United Methodist Church with Rev. Marion Sindt officiating. Burial will be in the Emerson Cemetery. Visitation with the family will be held from 9-10:30 AM Thursday, August 13, 2009 prior to the funeral service at the church.

Nelson-Boylan-LeRette Funeral Chapel is in charge of arrangements.

Burial: Emerson Cemetery Emerson Mills County Iowa, USA Plot: 4th Section #169

Created by: Marty & Harley Record added: Jun 12, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 53578707

view all

Richard Erb, I's Timeline

1937
August 27, 1937
Woodburn, Clarke, Iowa, USA
2009
August 9, 2009
Age 71
Red Oak, Montgomery, Iowa, USA
????
????
Emerson, Mills, Iowa, USA