Richard Francis Sortomme Jr.

Is your surname Sortomme?

Research the Sortomme family

Richard Francis Sortomme Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Richard Francis Sortomme, Jr.

Also Known As: "Dick"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Eau Claire, WI, USA
Death: Died in Escondido, CA, USA
Cause of death: Parkinsons Disease
Place of Burial: Depoe Bay, OR, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Ferdinand Sortomme and Selma Ovidia Johnsdatter Klungseth Sortomme
Husband of Sarah Noble Goodspeed Sortomme
Ex-husband of <private> Pukalonklo
Father of <private> Pruitt (Sortomme); <private> Sortomme; Michael Sortomme; Kirsten Sarah Sortomme; John Goodspeed Sortomme and 1 other
Brother of Thelma Mercedes Sortomme; Jerome Orlando Sortomme; Charles Lincoln Sortomme; Gerald Wilson Sortomme; Gordon Vesle Sortomme and 2 others

Occupation: Artist, Teacher
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 17

Immediate Family

About Richard Francis Sortomme Jr.

Written by Michael Sortomme:

Richard was born on the 9th of Dec, 1909.

He was married seven times and had children with at least 3 women. He has six known living children at present (2010) and 5 grandchildren.

He studied art with Imhoff from Taos, Richard Aldrich of New York City, and Elliott O’Hara and showed at many galleries throughout the country. He was a watercolorist of great acclaim and showed with Rockwell and many other great artists of his day.

He was the progenitor of Art Therapy, developed after WW2, at Birmingham Veteran's Hospital in Southern California.

He was decorated by 2 presidents (Roosevelt and Truman) for his work developing neopreme and other components, in his fashioning of portable topo-maps, used for the bombing of Hiroshima and Nagasaki.

His father, Richard Ferdinand Sortomme, was also a decorated soldier, serving several presidents and campaigns, including serving with Teddy Roosevelt--yes, he was a rough-rider. He also served in WW1 and was disabled from that time on, most probably as a result from gassing. He went on to be a respected member of the Veteran's of Foreign Wars.

  • *****************************************************************

Sources:

California Death Index, 1940-1997

about Richard Francis Sortomme

Name: Richard Francis Sortomme

Social Security #: 057247660

Sex: MALE

Birth Date: 10 Dec 1909

Birthplace: Wisconsin

Death Date: 13 Apr 1992

Death Place: San Diego

Mother's Maiden Name: Klungseth

  • ****************************************************************



            
view all 12

Richard Francis Sortomme Jr.'s Timeline

1909
December 9, 1909
Eau Claire, WI, USA
1946
1946
Age 36
USA
1954
August 3, 1954
Age 44
CA, USA
1956
February 9, 1956
Age 46
California, USA
1992
April 13, 1992
Age 82
Escondido, CA, USA
2009
February 9, 2009
Age 82
Depoe Bay, OR, USA