Richard Goad (c.1617 - 1693) MP

‹ Back to Goad surname

Is your surname Goad?

Research the Goad family

Richard Goad's Geni Profile

Records for Richard Goad

1,166,892 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Goade/Goode"
Birthplace: St. Miniver / Wadebridge, North Cornwall, Cornwall, England
Death: Died
Managed by: Kira Rachele Jay
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Richard Goad

Last Name Alternate Spelling: Goode

--------------------

Richard Goard (1618-1683) of Roxbury, Mass. Came to America in 1635, married 1639 to Phebe Howes. She died 1678. Their children included five daughters Hannah 1641, Mary 1644, Phebe 1646, Sarah 1649, Lydia 1653. Sons were John 1643, Joseph 1647 who died at age eight months, Joseph (again) 1651, Benjamin 1654 , died soon after birth, Benjamin (again), executed at age eighteen, crime not specified by my sources. JOHN 1643.

Joseph II (1651-1691) of Roxbury and Hadley. married Ann Chaplin in 1681. Had four daughters, no sons. Ann 1682, Sarah 1684 , died in a few months, Mary 1687, Sarah (again) 1691.

This leaves only John as a son to have possibly continued the GOARD/GOAD name.

He is given as John GOAD. He is of the right age to have been the father of Abraham of Richmond County, Va.

BUT - no one has ever shown any evidence that this John Goad ever left Massachusetts or that Abraham was born there. In the absence of any such evidence, the parentage of Abraham remains unresolved..

•Immigration: 1635 Ship "Elizabeth and Anne" 3 4 •Will: 18 SEP 1683 1 •Event: Inventory 27 SEP 1683 1 •Event: Proved 31 OCT 1683 1 •Note: Freeman, Roxbury, MA Richard Gorde, Goard, Gadd? A Richard Gadd was christened 25 Oct 1618 in Prees, Shropshire, England, son of John Gadd. Goode? son of Richard Goode and Joan Whitson? Immigration: 1635, Ship "Elizabeth and Anne" age 17. Roger Cooper, Master. She sailed in the middle of May and arrived at Boston mid-summer, with 102 passengers. Richard Goard travelled with Richard Brock 31, carpenter, Edward Sale 24, and Daniel Preston 13. (Planters of the Commonwealth 1620-1640, Lists of Passengers and the Ships Which Brought Them - 1635, Page 155)

He was admitted a freeman 29 May, 1644 (the right to be a freeman was confined to church members in good standing.)

RICHARD, Roxbury, came in the Elizabeth and ann, perhaps, the name slightly varied, 1635, aged 17, m. 30 Nov. 1639, Phebe Howes, had Hannah, b. June 1641; John, both bapt. 1 July 1643; Mary, 23 June 1644; Phebe, 14 Mar. 1646; Joseph, 19 Sept. 1647, d. at 8 mos.; Sarah, 25 Mar. 1649; Joseph, again, 13 Apr. 1651; Lydia, 27 Feb. 1653; Benjamin, 3 Dec. 1654, d. soon, and the ancient official transcr. at Boston, as given in GeneaL Reg. XI. 330, takes the b. 27 Nov. and buried 31 Oct. bef. and Benjamin, again, 7 Sept. 1656. This last was executed 2 Apr. 1674, and Danforth, the min. of his parents preach. an appropr. discourse on the folling Sunday. See Sect. Rawson's letter to Winthrop 3 Mass Hist. Coll. X. 98, and Thomas, Hist. . 274. What day the mother d. I know not; but the unhappy father lived to 29 Sept. 1683. (Savage vol 2, page 263)

view all 15

Richard Goad's Timeline

1617
March 29, 1617
St. Miniver / Wadebridge, North Cornwall, Cornwall, England
1618
October 25, 1618
Age 1
Prees, Shropshire, England, United Kingdom
1638
November 20, 1638
Age 21
Roxbury, Norfolk, VA, USA
1641
June, 1641
Age 24
Roxbury, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1643
July 1, 1643
Age 26
Roxbury, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1644
June 23, 1644
Age 27
Roxbury, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1646
March 14, 1646
Age 28
Roxbury, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1647
September 21, 1647
Age 30
Roxbury, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1649
March 25, 1649
Age 31
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1651
April 13, 1651
Age 34
Roxbury, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States