Richard Haines, Sr. (1639 - 1682) MP

‹ Back to Haines surname

Is your surname Haines?

Research the Haines family

Richard Haines, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for Richard Haines

3,889,672 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Richard /Haines/"
Death: Died in The Richard Diamond Ship, "Amity", Atlantic Ocean
Cause of death: Sickened and died
Managed by: Denise Johnson Craigen
Last Updated:

About Richard Haines, Sr.

Died on the Richard Dymond Ship "Amity, Atlantic Ocean. Buried at Sea -------------------- Richard Haines (1636-1682 ) left from Gravesend, England in 1682, with his wife Margaret and four children headed for West Jersey, a Quaker colony in America where his eldest son John resided. They boarded the "Amity" a ship owned by Richard Diamond. The ship was blown off course and Richard died aboard ship and was buried at sea. Margaret soon gave birth to a son aboard ship named Joseph. This is the son from whom we are descended.

This account is from the Joseph Haines Bible which was passed down in the Haines family for five generations to Dr. A.H. Stubbs in New Jersey. http://www.chuckschoices.com -------------------- Death: 1682 in Ship "Amity" to America

The Amity August 8, 1682, arrived at Upland, Richard Dymond, master -------------------- Died on the Richard Dymond Ship "Amity, Atlantic Ocean. Buried at Sea. Richard Haines (1636-1682 ) left from Gravesend, England in 1682, with his wife, Margaret and four children headed for West Jersey, a Quaker colony in America where his eldest son John resided. They boarded the "Amity" a ship owned by Richard Diamond. The ship was blown off course and Richard died aboard ship and was buried at sea. Margaret soon gave birth to a son aboard ship named Joseph. -------------------- Died on the Ship AMITY as is was sailing to America in 1682. Buried at sea. -------------------- From genealogy compiled by Dorothy Fellows Haines:

"Richard Haines and his wife, Margaret, of Aynho, North Hampshire, England, sailed for America in 1682 on the ship Amity, Richard Diamond, master. Richard Haines had been granted 100 acres of land in West New Jersey, near Burlington. Richard Haines (the elder) died on the trip.

Joseph, the fifth son, was born on the trip.

An older son, John, preceded his parents to American in 1679 with the John Borton family. -------------- The first record of Richard Haines, Sr. "is found in Parish Records of St. Michael's Church, Aynhoe, Northamptonshire, when his son Richard was baptized on August 6, 1665. sometime previous to this date, he had married his wife, Margaret, and they had had at least one other child, John. These events probably did not take place in Aynhoe, as no record of them can be found in the Parish Records. It seems likely that Richard and Margaret located in Aynhoe shortly before the baptism of their son Richard, and before then had lived in one of the neighboring parishes. However, they continued to live in Aynhoe until leaving for America, as is evidenced by the baptism of two of their sons in 1666 and 1672; by the record of the birth of their daughter Mary in 1676, Banbury MM, Oxfordshire, when his residence was given as Aynhoe; and by the deed dated April 21, 1682, in which his residence was given as Aynhoe. ...Richard and Margaret Haines became members of the Society of Friends sometime during the period 1672-1676. It seems likely that this religioous association had some bearing on the decision of Richard Haines, and of John Borton, his fellow townsman, to emigrate from England to America, and undoubtedly, it was a contributory factor in deciding where to settle in America."

view all 11

Richard Haines, Sr.'s Timeline

1639
August 6, 1639
1664
December 10, 1664
Age 25
Aynhoe, Northampton, England
1665
August 6, 1665
Age 26
Aynhoe, Northamptonshire, England
1666
August 6, 1666
Age 27
Aynhoe, Northamptonshire, England
1672
April 24, 1672
Age 32
Northamtonshire, Aynho, England
1675
1675
Age 35
Aynhoe, Northamptonshire, England
1676
June 18, 1676
Age 36
Aynhoe, Northamptonshire, England
1678
1678
Age 38
Aynhoe, Northamptonshire, England
1682
April 23, 1682
Age 42
The Richard Diamond Ship, "Amity", Atlantic Ocean

Aboard the "Amity" in the Atlantic Ocean.

May 1682
Age 42
Aboard the Ship, Amity