Richard Harcourt (c.1623 - c.1696) MP

‹ Back to Harcourt surname

Is your surname Harcourt?

Research the Harcourt family

Richard Harcourt's Geni Profile

Records for Richard Harcourt

688,203 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Richard Harcurt / d. 1669", "will probated 21 april 1670"
Birthplace: England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Oyster Bay, Nassau, New York, United States
Managed by: Jill Chesler
Last Updated:

About Richard Harcourt

From George Cocks, in The Cock......Genealogy of Long Island: Richard Harcurt appears in History of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations 23 January 1648/9, as one of the signers of the Fundamental Agreement of the Inhabitants of the Colony of Warwick; 26 February 1648/9 with Henry Townsend, Mr. (Robert) Potter, and Mr. (Ezekiel) Holliman, appointed to lay out the meadow and upland in "ye neck". In 1648 as Constable, the (then) highest office in the Town Government. In 1652 he was licensed to keep a Victualing House and to sell spirituous liquors. In 1655, it was ordered that Richard Harcurt is appointed to be an Ordinary Keeper (i.e. tavern keeper) together with Stukely Westcott. In 1657, at Jamaica, Long Island, he was on a list of citizens, along with the three Townsends, subsequently his neighbors at Oyster Bay. On 16 February 1661, at Jamaica, he was on a list of those proscribed for sympathy with Quakers (Friends). In September of the same year, his name appears among the grantees of the Mill Right to Henry Townsend at Oyster Bay. The Oyster Bay records show that his first residence was on a lot bought of Mark Meggs situate on the South side of the main street just east of the mill dam. His next and probably his last residence was on the south side of the road to the Cove, including property of the late Edward M. Townsend. He held at times the offices of Overseer, Constable and Surveyor and was on sundry commissions for laying out lands in the Town. Of his ancestry, George Cocks had not made any attempt at discovery, but believes him to have been a 'cadet' (a younger brother or son, or a younger branch) of the Harcourt Family. The following extracts may be a beginning for some future chronicler. "In 1652 Richard Harcut was mentioned as heir or assignee of Frances (sic) Weston, and Margaret his wife," while in another deed Richard is called cousin (nephew) of Francis Weston from whom he had inherited land. It is suggested that Richard's mother was a sister of Francis Weston. Francis Weston was of Salem, Massachusetts, Providence and Warwick, Rhode Island, and was a recalcitrant Puritan and one of the twelve original members of the Baptist Church at Providence. According to Austin's Gen. Dict. of RI, p. 156, Richard Harcurt married 1st Elizabeth Potter, daughter of Robert Potter and Isabel Anthony (as shown by induction) daughter of John and Susannah Anthony of Portsmouth, Rhode Island, Inn Keeper, etc. Robert Potter in 1638, being under criticism in the Church, removed to Portsmouth and Warwick, RI, where in 1643 he, with sundry others including Samuel Gorton were notified to appear before the General Court at Boston, as "they held blasphemous errors, which they must repent of" or go to Boston for trial; "and they were soon carried thither". At the time of the capture of the Warwick men, their wives and children were forced to betake themselves to the woods and suffered hardships that resulted in the death of three women at least, one of these being the wife of Robert Potter. In 1655, on the 25th of May, he was appointed by the Court of Commissioners to keep a house of entertainment, but died before the expiration of the year. Richard Harcurt married 2nd Mariam Hoyt, daughter of Samuel Hoyt of Stamford, CT, and widow of Samuel Forman, son of Robert of Oyster Bay. Richard died at Oyster Bay after 2 May 1696, that being the date of Codicil to his last will. The very interesting will (See Townsend Memorial, p. 73 et seq.) does not name all his children and their alliances, but the following arrangement here presented while making no pretense to regularity of birth, nor anything but possibility in cases of those marked interrogatively, is approximately correct. (Susannah, Elizabeth, Mercy, Daniel, Benjamin, Isabel, Sarah, Meribah, Dorothy, Mary)

The Winthrop Fleet list mentions that Harcourt called two other Fleet passengers "Uncle" and "Aunt": Francis and Elizabeth Weston. Their origin is undetermined. One or both became adherents to Mrs. Anne Hutchinson and were banished; one or both of them removed to RI.

Further information from: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~mbfriedlander/hawxhurst.html

view all 16

Richard Harcourt's Timeline

1623
1623
England, United Kingdom
1648
1648
Age 25
New York, United States
1651
1651
Age 28
Oyster Bay,Livingston,New York,USA
1654
1654
Age 31
Nassau, Livingston, New York, USA
1656
1656
Age 33
Jamaica, Queens, New York, USA
1656
Age 33
Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
1658
1658
Age 35
Jamaica, Livingston, New York, USA
1660
1660
Age 37
Jamaica, Livingston, New York, USA
1662
1662
Age 39
Poss. Rhode Island
1664
1664
Age 41
Oyster Bay, Long island (Present Nassau County), Province of New York