Richard Lee of Coton, Shropshire, England

Is your surname Lee?

Research the Lee family

Richard Lee of Coton, Shropshire, England's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Richard Lee

Also Known As: "Richard /Lee/ fishmonger"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Colton, Shropshire, England
Death: Died in Shropshire, England
Place of Burial: Chesham, Buckinghamshire, , England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John Lee, of Coton Hall, Shropshire and Joyce Lee
Husband of Elizabeth Lee
Father of Edward Lee; John Lee, Sr.; Willimus Lee, I; Thomas Lee; Gilbert Lee and 3 others
Brother of Thomas Lee of Coton Hall; William Lee of Coton Hall; Sir Johannes (John) Lee; Edward Lee; Gilbert Lee of Coton and 5 others

Occupation: of Coton, Shropshire, England
Managed by: Debora Ann Baxter
Last Updated:

About Richard Lee of Coton, Shropshire, England

Richard Lee was born c.1563 at Coton, Shropshire, England and died c.1621 in Shropshire. He was the son of Sir John Lee of Coton Hall and wife Joyce Romney. He was baptized at Alveley church on Oct. 6, 1563, as noted in the church registers. He married Elizabeth Bendy in 1599. He was the father of Richard Lee the Immigrant who came to Virginia and founded the famed Lees of Virginia.

===

See also:

Event(s)

Birth: 1530

ESQUIRE - Of Colton, Shropshire, England

Christening:

Aberley, Parish, Salop, England

Death: 14 May 1605

Shropshire, England (Will Proven)

Burial: 13 Jun 1605

Chesham, Bucks, England

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

view all 28

Richard Lee of Coton, Shropshire, England's Timeline

1558
1558
Alveley, Shropshire, England
1563
October 6, 1563
Alveley, Shropshire, England
October 6, 1563
Alveley, Shropeshire, England
1563
Colton, Shropshire, England
1571
1571
Age 8
Colton, Shrops, England
1584
1584
Age 21
All Hallows, Kent, England
1588
1588
Age 25
Salop, England
1595
1595
Age 32
1599
October 22, 1599
Age 36
Cotton Hall, England
1601
1601
Age 38