Richard Henry Lee, Sr

Is your surname Lee?

Research the Lee family

Richard Henry Lee, Sr's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Richard Henry Lee, Sr.

Nicknames: "Richard Henry /Lee/", "Richard Lee /Lee/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Surry County, Virginia
Death: Died in Richmond County, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of William Constable Lee and Alice Felton Lee
Husband of Mary of Wales Young and Mary Lee
Father of Rhichard Henry II Lee; John Lee of Johnston County, North Carolina; Richard Henry Lee II; Charles Lee; Young Lee and 3 others
Brother of Mary Heath; William Lee, of Richmond and John C. Lee

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Richard Henry Lee, Sr.

Richard Henry Lee, Sr. Was born circa 1677 Surry, County, Virginia and died December 10, 1726 in North Farnham Parish, Richmond County, Virginia.  He is shown as christened  in King and Queen, Virginia.

Parents: William "Constable" Lee  (1651-1696) & Alice Felton (1652-1694)  [1]

Married

  1. to Mary Young (born about 1679-died after 1690).  Her parents are not known.

Children

  1. John [Esq] Lee (1696 - 1766). Born in Nancemonds, Virginia [to Craven Co, North Carolina; later became Johnston Co. North Carolina.]  Married Mary Bryant.  [2]
  2. Richard Henry [Esq] Lee (1707 - 1790). Born in Buckingham County, Virginia.  Married 1st, Mary Gresham. Married 2nd, Mary Elizabeth "Betsy" Miller.  Land Owner of Fishpond Creek Area" moved to Jackson, TN.  Occup: Esquire & Planter.
  3. Charles Lee (1712 - )
  4. Young Lee (1718 - 1774)
  5. Mary Lee (between 1710/1720-after 1746).  No known marriage or children.
  6. Peter Lee (1724 -).  Married Sarah Green.
  7. William Lee  (1727 - 1796)

Notes

  1. son of "Capt. William Lee (1651–1696), who married Alice Felton in 1675 and fathered four children."  Col. Richard Lee I, “the Immigrant” 
  2. "Genealogist Ernie G. Shoko has birth 1690 in Northumberland County, VA and death 4 Dec 1766. Also believes parents are Richard Lee and Mary Young. There is no solid evidence to support or deny this possibility." (see link 2)
  3.  Agnes Lee (1728 - 1774) is listed by FamilySearch Ancestral file as a daughter.  As of 30 October 2011 we have been unable to substantiate this.

Sources

  •  Richard LEE (AFN:W9VS-RH) FamilySearch Pedigree Resource, Disc #140 Pin #3054488  Submitter: James H. L. LAWLER 3765 wedgwroth Rd S Forth Worth TX 76133 2949 Submission Search: 1441088-0904101201235 URL: http://www.familysearch.org/Eng/Search/frameset_search.asp CD-ROM: Pedigree Resource File - Compact Disc #35
  • Powers, Myrtie Lee. Threads of Gold. New York: Vantage Press, 1957.
  • Lee, Richard Edward. Ancestors and Descendants of Gresham Lee of Buckingham County, Virginia. Baltimore, Md.: Gateway Press, 1991. FHL 929.273 L512L

Links

view all 16

Richard Henry Lee, Sr's Timeline

1677
1677
Surry County, Virginia
1695
1695
Age 18
Northumberland, Virginia
1695
Age 18
King and Queen , VA, United States
1710
1710
Age 33
Northumberland, Virginia, USA
1710
Age 33
Northumberland, Virginia
1712
1712
Age 35
Northumberland, Virginia
1718
1718
Age 41
1720
1720
Age 43
Northumberland, Virginia
1724
1724
Age 47
Washington, Virginia
1726
December 10, 1726
Age 49
Richmond County, Virginia