Richard May (c.1886 - 1912) MP

‹ Back to May surname

View Richard May's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Richard May
  • Request to view Richard May's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "John Adams"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pancrasweek, Devon, England
Death: Died in TITANIC at sea
Cause of death: Died in the sinking. Body recovered by: Mackay-Bennett (No. 103)
Managed by: --jMVu--
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Richard May

Titanica

Name: Mr John Adams (Richard May) *

Born: 1886 Age: 26 years Last Residence: in Bournemouth Dorset England 3rd Class passenger First Embarked: Southampton on Wednesday 10th April 1912 Ticket No. 341826 , £8 1s Destination: La Porte City Iowa United States Died in the sinking. Body recovered by: Mackay-Bennett (No. 103) Buried: at Sea on Wednesday 24th April 1912.

Mr Richard May (later known as Mr John Adams), 26, was born in the village of Pancrasweek, West Devon in 1886. He was the son of John May (agricultural labourer) and Mary Elizabeth May. He was the brother of John Henry and Ethel Mary Elizabeth.

Richard worked as a farm hand and at some time moved from Devon to live in Yeovil, Somerset. By 1912 he had moved to live at Heath Cottage, Alum Chine Road, Bournemouth, Dorset.

He boarded Titanic at Southampton as a third class passenger (ticket number 341826, £8 1s) under the new name of John Adams. The apparent reason for this was that he was escaping a failed relationship. His destination was given as Indiana.

Richard May (aka John Adams) died in the sinking. His body was recovered by the cable ship MacKay Bennett (#103) on 23 April 1912 and buried at sea the following day.

NO. 103. - MALE. - ESTIMATED AGE, 28. - HAIR AND MOUSTACHE, LIGHT.

CLOTHING - Grey suit; soft striped shirt; brown boots.

EFFECTS - One silver watch; one nickel watch; two coin chains; pouch; two knives; purse $15.00 in gold; $3.00 in bills and coins.

NO MARKS.

THIRD CLASS TICKET NO. 341826.

NAME - JOHN ADAMS.

The Mansion House Titanic Relief Fund paid £20 to his mother Mrs Adams, "Heath Cottage", Alum Chine Road, Bournemouth, Hampshire.

Richard has a memorial on his parents gravestone which is located in the churchyard of the Methodist Chapel in the small hamlet of Lana near Pancrasweek, Devon. The inscription reads:

  • In Loving Memory of
  • John
  • Beloved husband of
  • Mary May
  • of Week Park, Black Torrington
  • died January 8th 1918
  • aged 56 years. - Also of Richard, beloved
  • son of the above
  • who lost his life on the Titanic
  • April 15th 1912
  • aged 28 years. - Thy Will Be Done.

Documents

  • Record of Bodies and Effects (#103)

References

  • Contract Ticket List, White Star Line 1912 (National Archives, New York; NRAN-21-SDNYCIVCAS-55[279])
  • Record of Bodies and Effects: Passengers and Crew, S.S. Titanic (Public Archives of Nova Scotia)
  • Mansion House Titanic Relief Fund Booklets and Minute Books (p.25)

Contributors

  • Stephen Coombes, UK
  • Chris Dohany, USA
  • Rodney Hale
  • May Hardy
  • Craig Stringer, UK
  • Brian Ticehurst, UK
view all

Richard May's Timeline

1886
1886
Devon, England
1912
April 15, 1912
Age 26
TITANIC at sea
April 24, 1912
Age 26
at SEA