Richard Mohun / Moone

public profile

Is your surname Mohun / Moone?

Research the Mohun / Moone family

Richard Mohun / Moone's Geni Profile

Records for Richard Mohun / Moone

63,246 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Richard Mohun / Moone

Nicknames: "Richard Mohun", "Richard Moone"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bridgeport, Dorset, England
Death: Died in Bridport Church, Bridport, Dorset, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Mohun and N.N. N.N.
Husband of Joan Moone
Father of Capt. Thomas Moone; Robert Moone and Henry Moone

Managed by: FARKAS Mihály László
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Richard Mohun / Moone

Richard Mohun/Moone was born about 1495 in England. He was a bailiff of Bridport between 1535 and 1537 in Bridport, Dorset Co. England. He was a bailiff of Bridport in 1544/45 in Bridport, Dorset Co. England. He died in 1570 in Dorset Co. England. The Mohun (MOONE) family was one of the most ancient Norman houses of the West Country, and derived it's name from Moyon in Normandy. The founder of the family in England, William de Mohun, appears in doomsday as an important tenant and chief in the counties of Somerset and Dorset. The caput of their barony was at Dunster Castle, in Somerset, and their history has been fully set forth by Sir Henry Churchill Maxwell-Lyte in his history of "Dunster and its Lords" the Moones of Fleet, Dorset Co. (for the name Mohun became corrupted into Moone) were a cadet branch, who claimed to descent from Sir Robert Mohun of Porlock, Somerset Co, the fifth son of Sir John de Mohun of Dunster, who died in 1330. He was granted land in Sept. 12, 1529. He died an old man and his children were: Robert and Walter Moone.

view all

Richard Mohun / Moone's Timeline

1495
1495
Bridgeport, Dorset, England
1520
October 30, 1520
Age 25
Little Surry, Bristol, England
1525
1525
Age 30
Bridgeport, Dorset, , England
1527
1527
Age 32
1570
1570
Age 75
Bridport Church, Bridport, Dorset, England
????