Capt. Richard Norman

Is your surname Norman?

Research the Norman family

Capt. Richard Norman's Geni Profile

Records for Richard Norman

1,607,974 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Richard Fryeth Norman, (alias Norman)

Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Marblehead, MA
Immediate Family:

Son of John Fryeth (aka Norman); John Fryeth Norman and Esprota de Senlis
Husband of Florence; Margaret Norman and Margaret Alford
Father of Margaret Fowler; John Norman, Sr.; Susanna Ferris; Lt. Richard Alford Norman; Florence Alford Norman and 2 others
Brother of John Norman

Occupation: Fisherman, shipwright, Carpenter, Shipwright
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Capt. Richard Norman

listed on the following site: http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=glencoe&id=I5976

Captain Richard Norman (c1580 - c1653) was born about 1580 at Dorchester, England. He died about 1653. Although unproven, he may have been the son of John Fryeth alias Norman (born near Ipswich, Suffolkshire, England). Captain Norman married (1) Florence Unknown, married before 1612 in England, (2) Margaret Alford, on 2 September 1615 in England.

Marriages and Children

  1. Florence (Unknown), married before 1606 England
    1. John Norman (born c1606 Charminster, Dorset, England)
    2. Elizabeth Norman (born c1610 Charminster, Dorset, England)
    3. Margaret Norman (born c1614, Charminster, Dorset, England)
  2. Margaret Alford, married 2 September 1615 England
    1. Susannah Norman (born c1617 England - 23 December 1680 Greenwich, Connecticut) alt DOB: 1608
    2. Florence Norman (born c1619 England)
    3. Margaret Norman (born 1620 England)
    4. Richard Norman (born 1623)
    5. Florence Norman (born 1624)
    6. Jonathan Norman (born 1626 Marblehead, Essex County, Massachusetts)
    7. William Norman (born 1628 Marblehead, Essex County, Massachusetts)

Richard Norman may have come to Massachusetts as an employee of Dorchester Co., a group of capitalists and adventurers who established a small colony at Cape Ann in 1623. He may have not been a member of the original settlement but he and his family were among those who, upon failure of the Cape Ann venture, moved to Naumkeag in 1626 under the leadership of Roget Conant and were established there upon arrival of the Endicott migration in 1628.

In 1636, he received a grant of twenty acres in Salem. In the 25 December 1637 division of marsh and meadow, he was granted three-quarters of an acre, with a household of four; on 29 January 1637/8 he was granted twenty acres "that was Mr. Thorndeck's". He finally settled at Marblehead in 1645. In 1650 he was living on the "Darby Fort side (Marblehead) where his defective fences caused his appearance in court". He worked as a carpenter and shipwright, and had a fishing or shipbuilding business with his son, John Norman.

Notes

  • Perley's "History of Salem" Vol. 1: "In his deposition of 20 January 1680/81 Richard Brackenbury included "old Goodman Norman and his son" among those who were already at Salem when Endicott arrived in 1628."
  • Apparently there is evidence that he served with the British Navy under Henry Morgan in a war with Spain

Sources

  • Anderson, Robert Charles. "The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620-1633." Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1995. Print.
  • Gray, Thomas E. "The Founding of Marblehead." Baltimore, MD: Gateway, 1984. Print.
  • Mahler, Leslie. "English Origin of Richard Norman of Salem, Mass." The American Genealogist (TAG). NEHGS, Boston, Massachusetts, Vol. 77: No. 2: 102-3 (Apr 2002). Richard's children were baptized in Holy Trinity Parish Church in Charminster, co. Dorset, England. Print.
  • Torrey, Clarence Almon, and Elizabeth Petty. Bentley. "New England Marriages Prior to 1700." Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Pub., 1985. Print.

Links

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

The Ancestry of Overmire Tifft Richardson Bradford Reed

Entries: 62343 Updated: 2014-11-25 18:19:13 UTC (Tue) Contact: Larry Overmire, BA, BS, MFA Home Page: The Poetry of Laurence Overmire Notes on this website are authored by Larry Overmire unless noted otherwise, and may not be reproduced in any form without prior permission. Updates and corrections with sources appreciated. Please click on any Living individual for important information on how to use this database. Visitors since Nov. 23, 2004 Index | Descendancy | Register | Public Profile | Add Post-em ID: I5976 Name: Capt. Richard (Immigrant, 1626) * !!! Norman Sex: M Birth: BEF 1587 in Orchard Portman, Somerset, England Death: 22 APR 1653 in Marblehead, Essex Co., MA Occupation: Sea Captain, Carpenter, Fisherman, Shipwright Religion: Puritan Note:

aka Fryeth, Frieth, Old Goodman Norman

Sen. John Kerry and Attorney General Elliot Richardson are descendants.

IMMIGRANT, 1626

SEA CAPTAIN, SHIPWRIGHT, FISHERMAN

Capt. Norman immigrated to Salem in 1626 and settled in Cape Ann, MA. He was employed by the Dorchester Company, a group of capitalist adventurers who established a settlement in Cape Ann. For some reason , he changed his name from Fryeth to Norman upon immigration.

NOTABLE RELATIONS Richard Norman is a distant relation of President Gerald R. Ford, Vice President Elbridge Gerry (Signer of the Declaration of Independence), author Herman Melville, poets John Greenleaf Whittier, T. S. Eliot, and Edward Arlington Robinson, and playwright Tennessee Williams

WARNING: Richard's parentage is in dispute. Some show him as the son of John Fryeth Jr. (c. 1554-1590) and his wife Joan. Supposedly he changed his name to Norman. As Patrick McDonald notes: "Some sources claim that Richard Norman was son of 'John Fryeth Norman' or 'John Fryeth, alias Norman' but I have so far found no evidence for this ancestry or for the name change. The GREAT MIGRATION project lists his origins as 'unknown.' "

--------------------------

NOTES AND SOURCE MATERIALS:

"RICHARD, Salem, perhaps br. of John the first, came in 1626, as Felt thinks, prob. from Dorchester in Eng. with s. Richard, to ea. of wh. he assigns that yr. but John, wh. was elder, may have been left in Eng. Farmer thinks he had also William, liv. at Marblehead 1648; and says the elder Richard d. 1683, tho. it may seem as prob. that it was the s. of that name, who he says was b. 1623, and liv. 1672 at Marblehead. It seems to me, that the elder d. prob. bef. this last date, and that sec." --James Savage

"NORMAN, Richard1 & _____ _____ (-1645+); in Eng, by 1612; Salem/Marblehead {Stone Anc. (1930) 45; Knapp Anc. 110; EIHC 1:191, 66:321; Putnam's Mag. 5:130, 191, 6:152; Salem 1:88; Dodge Anc. (1896) 15, 31; Salisbury Fam. 162, 357; Fallass 155-6; Essex Ant. 2:89; Warren (#5) 102; Yates (1906) 1; Tingley-Meyers 256; Gen Mag. 3:8; Bennett etc. (1931) 31}" --Clarence A. Torrey

FROM GREAT MIGRATION BEGINS:

ORIGIN: Unknown

MIGRATION: 1626

FIRST RESIDENCE: Salem

REMOVES: Marblehead

OCCUPATION: Fisherman or shipwright

EDUCATION: Signed deed of 1653 by mark [EQC 3:369].

OFFICES: Coroner's jury on body of William Bateman, 18 September 1630 [MBCR 1:78]. On 18 May 1631 "Rich[ard] Norman is fined 2s. 6d. for his negligence in watching" [MBCR 1:87].

ESTATE: In Salem land grant of 1636 received twenty acres [STR 1:19, 24]. In the 25 December 1637 division of marsh and meadow, granted three-quarters of an acre, with a household of four [STR 1:103]. Granted twenty acres "that was Mr. Thorndeck's," 29 January 1637/8 [STR 1:65]. A grant of 20 January 1640/1 to Allen Converse refers to "that lot which was Richard Norman's near the head of the river," and adjoining Mr. Endicott's farm [STR 1:109]. In his will, dated 14 October 1672, son-in-law Robert Morgan of Salem mentions the twelve acres of land in Manchester "which my wife's father Norman gave unto her in the great plain" [EPR 2:355]. On 22 April 1653 Richard Norman the elder deeded to his son Richard Norman his house and ten acre lot "in Marvellheade upon Darbe Fort side," along with cow commons [EQC 3:369].

BIRTH: By about 1587 based on estimated date of marriage.

DEATH: After 22 April 1653 [EQC 3:369], but before 27 June 1664 [EQC 3:369, when Thomas Millett Sr. acknowledged "old Richard Norman's act and deed"].

MARRIAGE: By about 1612 _____ _____; on 9 July 1645 the "wife of Richard Norman Sr." testified in court [EQC 1:82]; no further record. (Two women by the name of Arabella Norman were admitted to Salem church, one in May 1637 and the other on 25 February 1637/8 [SChR 6, 7]. One of these is certainly the wife of John Norman, son of Richard. The second is probably a clerical error, but just might be the wife of Richard Sr.)

CHILDREN: i JOHN, b. say 1612; m. before May 1637 Arabella _____ [SChR 6; EQC 1:74 (when he certifies the births of children with wife Arabella)].

ii MARGARET, b. say 1613; m. (1) by about 1633 Robert Morgan (who mentions "my wife's father Norman" in his will [EPR 2:355]; their eldest child, Samuel, m. in 1658). (Margaret is said to have married second, after 1673, Samuel Fowler, but the evidence for this is not seen [Hoyt 162].)

iii SUSANNA, b. say 1615; m. by 1635 Robert Lockwood (who refused a Salem houselot grant "beyond his father Norman's" [STR 1:47]).

iv FLORENCE, b. say 1619; m. (1) by about 1639 John Hart (daughter Elizabeth m. in 1659; husband of daughter Florence called son-in-law of Thomas Whittridge in 1672 [Sarah Stone Anc 38]); m. (2) about 1657 Thomas Whittridge (who called Richard Norman his wife's brother and with whom she had three sons after 1657 [EPR 2:287; Sarah Stone Anc 46-47]).

v RICHARD, b. about 1623 (deposed aged about fifty 19 March 1673/4 [EQC 5:256], deposed aged about fifty-seven at June Term 1680 [EQC 7:386]); m. by about 1650 Margaret _____ (daughter Elizabeth "d. in 1732, aged eighty-two" [Sarah Stone Anc 52]).

COMMENTS: In his deposition of 20 January 1680/1 Richard Brackenbury included "old Goodman Norman and his son" among those who were already at Salem when Endicott arrived in 1628 [EIHC 13:138]. On 17 September 1640 "Erasmus James and Richard Norman, sr., [were] presented for defective fences on Darby fort side. Not proved" [EQC 1:194]. Richard Norman was evidently in a fishing or shipbuilding business with his son, since "Rich[ard] Norman, Jno. Norman and Company" were sued by John Devereux at July Term 1642 and again at December Term 1642 [EQC 1:42, 45]. The conflict grew heated and Devereux further sued Richard Norman for defamation at December Term 1642 [EQC 1:45]. At July Term 1642 Norman witnessed against Matthew Gillet who stole a piece of soap from John Norman "to wash his shirts with, as he said" [EQC 1:44]. When his son Richard, Jr., was fined for "slighting ordinances and carrying a burden on Lord's day," Richard Sr. answered for him in court, February 1642/3 [EQC 1:51]. It is likely, as Davis says, that "Norman was probably not of the Puritan persuasion" [Sarah Stone Anc 45]. Pope incorrectly applied the probate of the younger Richard to the elder. Savage thought that there were two John Normans, a brother of Richard the immigrant, and a son, but the records all apply to one man, son of Richard. BIBLIOGRAPHIC NOTE: In 1930 Walter Goodwin Davis prepared one of his typical eloquent but sparsely referenced treatments of this family [Sarah Stone Anc 45-54].

""Richard Norman settled in Cape Ann about 1623. He came to North America as an employee of the Dorchester Company, a group of capitalists and adventurers who established a small colony at Cape Ann. He and his family were among those who moved to Naumkeag in 1626 under the leadership of Richard Conant. They were established there when the migration led by Governor Endicott arrived in 1628. The name of Naumkeag was changed to Salem at that time. Richard was called "old Goodman Norman," and the pre-Endicott settlers were known as the "old planters". He was probably not a Puritan; in 1650 he was living on "Darby Fort side" (Marblehead), which put him beyond the immediate influence of the Salem church-state, although he was called to court due to his defective fences there." --Steve Fry, courtesy of Patrick McDonald Database

Notes on this website are authored by Larry Overmire, unless noted otherwise. Permission of the author is required to reproduce elsewhere.

Sources: 1) Patrick McDonald Database, 4 Jun 2007 http://worldconnect.genealogy.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=pjmpjm&id=I8708 2) Ancestry of Frank William Bouley, III to 17 Generations sitehttp://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=fr ankbouley&id=I1511 3) Genealogical Dictionary of Maine and New Hampshire, by Sybil Noyes, Charles Thornton Libby and Walter Goodwin Davis, 1928-1939 (Republished Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co.,Inc., 1996) Page: Vol. 3, p. 288. 4) The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620-1633[database online] Provo, UT: Ancestry.com, 2000. Original data: RobertCharles Anderson. The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to NewEngland, 1620-1633, vols. 1-3. by Robert Charles Anderson, Boston, MA: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1995,Vol. II, pp. 1334-1336. 5) Ancestors of Graeme Norman & Marjorie Miller, by Doug Norman http://worldconnect.genealogy.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET &db=dmn4211&id=I10375 6) Linda Hardy's Website http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~smithhouse/andergen/hard yfam/aqwg201.htm 7) Ron Martin Website http://www.uftree.com/UFT/WebPages/RonMartin/MARTIN/d1/i0001952.h tm 8) A Genealogical Dictionary of The First Settlers of New England, Before 1692, By James Savage, Volume #3 http://www.usgennet.org/usa/topic/newengland/savage/bk3/norcross- nott.htm 9) Clarence Almon Torrey, New England Marriages Prior To 1700 (Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc., 1985) _UID: 2E604D13C9E74A258E31612D3C48EBB9827C Change Date: 8 DEC 2011

view all 20

Capt. Richard Norman's Timeline

1576
March 18, 1576
Horningsheath, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
1587
1587
England
1605
September 2, 1605
Age 18
England, United Kingdom
1606
1606
Age 19
Dorset, England, United Kingdom
1613
1613
Age 26
England
1615
September 2, 1615
Age 28
Marblehead, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1617
July 31, 1617
Age 30
Dorchester, Dorchestershire, England
1623
1623
Age 36
Southwick, Hampshire, England, United Kingdom
1623
Age 36
Cape Anne, Gloucester, MA
1623
Age 36
Cape Anne, Gloucester, MA