Richard Park, of Cambridge Village

Is your surname Park?

Research the Park family

Richard Park, of Cambridge Village's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Richard Park, of Cambridge Village

Nicknames: "Parks;Parke;Parkes;"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: London, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in Newton, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Cambridge, Newton, Middlesex, Ma
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Park of the Isle of Ely and Henry Parke
Husband of Margery Parke and Sarah Park
Father of Richard Parke, Jr.; Unknown Parke; Isabel Whitmore; Thomas Park; Elizabeth Winship (Parke) and 1 other

Occupation: miller and large landowner
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Richard Park, of Cambridge Village

THE PARK FAMILY

RICHARD PARK [#1932], b. England abt. 1602, d. Cambridge Village, MA between 12 Jul and 19 Oct 1665, m(1) Eng. MARGERY CRANE?, b. England abt. 1595, d. Cambridge, MA abt. 1650, m(2) 1 Sep 1656 Sarah (Collier) Brewster, b. 1613, d. Duxbury, MA 26 Apr 1691.

Richard Park may have been a son of Thomas Park of the Isle of Ely. His occupation was that of a miller. At the age of 33, with his wife, aged 40, he left London in the ship Defence which sailed on August 19, 1635 and arrived at Boston on Oct. 3. He settled in Cambridge where, on Feb. 8, 1635-6, his home was near Fresh Pond. He was a proprietor of Cambridge in 1636, and by 1639 he owned « acre with house and outhouses adjoining the "Cow Common" in Cambridge. In the division of lands in 1647-8 he was granted 11 acres on the south side of the river in Cambridge Village, now called Newton. He was also granted 13 acres adjoining the west end of the lot he bought from John Betts, to make up his full division.

In 1648 a highway to Dedham was laid out through his Cambridge Village land. Around 1800 a very ancient dwelling house was pulled down which was suppossed to have been built by Richard Park. It stood within a few feet of the spot now occupied by Eliot Church. Previous to 1652 Richard owned 600 acres of land in the northwest part of Cambridge Village. Richard received another 100 acres, lot 78 of the Shawshine grant (later Billerica), June 9, 1652,[5/59] however it appears he never took up residence there. A Richard Park (perhaps his son) signed a document Oct. 17, 1664 pledging his loyalty to and satisfaction in the then present government.[5/75]

Richard Park was appointed constable on Nov. 10, 1656, and on Jan. 11, 1657 he and Edward Jackson, Samuel Hides, and John Jackson were named a committee to lay out and settle highways at their end of town. In 1661 he signed a petition to retain his connection with the Cambridge Church, and in 1663 he was released from military duties on account of his age.

In his will, dated July 12, 1665, Richard mentioned his wife, his son Thomas, and his two daughters. It was witnessed by Hugh Mason and Thomas Wiswall and recorded June 16, 1666.[6/2:260] Richard's son Richard was not mentioned in the will and had either died, already been provided for, or had alienated himself from his father. The inventory of the estate was taken Oct. 19, 1665 by John Sherman and John Spring and totaled 972 pounds.[6/2:261] On Sept. 26, 1678 widow Sarah Park of Duxbury sold her interest in the estate to Thomas Park for 45 pounds 15s. It is not clear what the evidence is for giving Margery's surname as Crane.


REF: The Warner-Harrington Ancestry - Frederick Warner, 1949 (pg.485) [2] Parke Families of Massachusetts - Frank S. Parke, 1909 (pgs.25-30) [3] One Branch of the Booth Family - Charles M. Booth, 1910 (pg.112) [4] The History of Newton - Francis Jackson, 1854 (pg.382) [5] The History of Cambridge - Lucius R. Paige, 1877 [6] Middlesex County Probate (First Series Docket 16442) Children:

1. Richard, b. Eng. before 1628, d. between 30 Aug 1715 and 1728-9, m. Mary ____, d. before 1728-9 2. Thomas, b. Eng. abt. 1628, d. Newton, MA 11 Aug 1690, m. Cambridge, MA 1 Dec 1653 Abigail Dix, b. Watertown, MA 2 May 1637, d. Newton 3 Feb 1690-1 3. Isabel, b. Eng. abt. 1629, d. 31 Mar 1665, m. abt. 1648 Francis Whitmore, d. 12 Oct 1685 4. Elizabeth, b. Eng. abt. 1631, d. 19 Sep 1690, m. Edward Winship, d. 2 Dec 1688 -------------------- Richard Parke Birth: 1602, England Death: Jul. 12, 1664 Cambridge Middlesex County Massachusetts, USA

He maried Margaret Crane.


Family links:

Parents:
 William Parke (1557 - ____)
 Mary Manning Parke (1561 - ____) 
Spouses:
 Margaret Crane Parke (1595 - 1656)
 Sarah Collier Brewster (1616 - 1691) 
Children:
 Thomas Parke (____ - 1690)
 Isabel Parke Whitmore (1628 - 1665)
 Elizabeth Parke Winship (1632 - 1690)

Burial: Old Burying Ground Cambridge Middlesex County Massachusetts, USA Created by: Jack W. Davis Record added: Oct 04, 2007 Find A Grave Memorial# 21944820

view all 34

Richard Park, of Cambridge Village's Timeline

1605
June 4, 1605
London, Middlesex, England
June 4, 1605
Semer, Suffolk, England
June 4, 1605
Semer, Suffolk, England
June 4, 1605
Semer, Suffolk, England
June 4, 1605
Semer, Suffolk, England
June 4, 1605
Semer, Suffolk, England
1609
August 8, 1609
Age 4
Warfield, Suffolk, England
August 8, 1609
Age 4
Whatfield, England
August 8, 1609
Age 4
Whatfield, Suffolk, England
August 8, 1609
Age 4
Warfield, Suffolk, England