Richard Percy, of Pearse Hall

Is your surname Percy?

Research the Percy family

Richard Percy, of Pearse Hall's Geni Profile

Records for Richard Percy

467,617 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Richard Percy

Also Known As: "Richard DE PERCY"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Norwich, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Yorkshire, England
Place of Burial: Pearce Hall, Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Peter Percy and Ann Percy
Husband of Annah Percy
Father of Richard Pearce, Il
Brother of Peter Percy

Occupation: Founder of Pearce Hall
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Richard Percy, of Pearse Hall

  • Pearce genealogy, being the record of the posterity of Richard Pearce, an early inhabitant of Portsmouth, in Rhode Island, who came from England, and whose genealogy is traced back to 972. With an introduction of the male descendants of Josceline de Louvaine .. (1888)
  • http://archive.org/details/pearcegenealogyb00pier
  • http://archive.org/stream/pearcegenealogyb00pier#page/36/mode/1up
  • From the foregoing historical sketch of the English branch of the Percies it will be seen that Peter17 Percy* was son of Ralph16 Percy; he (Peter17) was born in 1447 and his descent is as follows from the first ancestor: Galfred1, William2, Alan3, William4, William5, Agnes6, Henry7, William8, Henry9, Henry10, Henry11, Henry12, Henry13, Henry14, Henry15, Ralph16.
  • Peter17 Percy had a son Richard18. The father was standard bearer to Richard the Third at the battle of Bosworth Field in 1485.
  • Richard18 founded Pearce Hall in York, England, where he lived and died leaving an eldest son Richard19, Jr.
  • Richard19, Jr. resided on the homestead of his father and had two sons Richard20, Jr., b. 1590, and William20. It was at this time that the spelling of the name in this branch was changed from Percy to Pearce.
  • Richard20 Pearce, Jr. (Richard19) b. 1590 m. in England Martha ---- .
  • He resided in Bristol, England, and came to America in the ship "Lyons" from that place. His brother, Capt. William Pearce, was master of the ship. Children: .... etc.

________________________

_______________________________

  • This information was taken from Pearce Genealogy Being the Record of the Posterity of Richard Pearce an Early Inhabitant of Portsmouth, in Rhode Island, Who came from England, and whose Genealogy is traced back to 974 with an Introduction of the Male Descendants of Josceline De Louvaine, the Second House of Percy, Earls of Northumberland, Barons Percy and Territorial Lords of Alnwick, Warkworth and Prudhoe Castles in the County of Northumberland, England, by Col. Frederick C. Pierce, Author of Peirce History, Pierce Genealogy, etc. Member of the British Harlequin and other historical societies. 1888 Rockford, Illinois.
  • Page 36
    • THE AMERICAN BRANCH.
  • From the foregoing historical sketch of the English branch of the Percies it will be seen that Peter17 Percy* was son of Ralph16 Percy; he (Peter17) was born in 1447 and his descent is as follows from the first ancestor: Galfred1, William2, Alan3, William4, William5, Agnes6, Henry7, William8, Henry9, Henry10, Henry11, Henry12, Henry13, Henry14, Henry15, Ralph16.
  • Peter17 Percy had a son Richard18. The father was standard bearer to Richard the Third at the battle of Bosworth Field in 1485.
  • Richard18 founded Pearce Hall in York, England, where he lived and died leaving an eldest son Richard19, Jr.
  • Richard19, Jr.resided on the homestead of his father and had two sons Richard20,Jr., b. 1590, and William20. It was at this time that the spelling of the name in this branch was changed form Percy to Pearce.
  • RICHARD20 PEARCE, JR., (Richard19) b. 1590; m. in England Martha _____.
  • He resided in Bristol, England, and came to America in the ship "Lyons" from that place. His brother, Capt. William Pearce, was master of the ship.
  • Children: .... etc.
  • CAPT. WILLIAM20 PEARCE (Richard19), b. in Bristol, England about 1595; m. _____.
  • He d. July 13, 1641 (Boston Town Records). Res. Bristol, England, Boston, Mass., and Providence, Bahama Island. .... etc.
  • From: http://www.rootie.org/pierce.php

___________________________

view all

Richard Percy, of Pearse Hall's Timeline

1500
1500
Norwich, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
1553
1553
Age 53
Yorkshire, England
1553
Age 53
Yorkshire, England
1615
1615
Age 53
UK
????
Pearce Hall, Yorkshire, England
????
Yorkshire, England