Richard Lee Petty MP

‹ Back to Petty surname

Is your surname Petty?

Research the Petty family

Richard Lee Petty's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "The King"
Location: Level Cross, North Carolina, USA
Birthdate: (76)
Birthplace: Randleman, Randolph, North Carolina, USA
Occupation: NASCAR driver
Managed by: Brittany Christine Jenkins
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Richard Lee Petty

Richard Lee Petty was born July 2, 1937 in Level Cross, North Carolina to Lee Arnold Petty and Elizabeth Toomes. Richard is a second generation NASCAR driver who raced in the Strictly Stock/Grand National Era and the NASCAR Winston Cup Series. "The King", as he is nicknamed, is most well-known for winning the NASCAR Championship seven times (Dale Earnhardt is the only other driver to accomplish this feat), winning a record 200 races during his career, winning the Daytona 500 a record seven times, and winning a record 27 races (ten of them consecutively) in the 1967 season alone. (A 1972 rule change eliminated races under 250 miles (400 km) in length, reducing the schedule to 30 [now 36] races.) Petty is widely considered one of the greatest NASCAR drivers of all time. He also collected a record number of poles (127) and over 700 top-ten finishes in his 1,185 starts, including 513 consecutive starts from 1971–1989.

Petty married his wife, Lynda, in 1958. Together, they have four children:

  • Kyle Eugene Petty b. June 2, 1960 m. Pattie
  • Sharon Petty m. (a Farlow)
  • Lisa Petty m. (a Luck)
  • Rebecca Petty m. (a Moffit)

The family still resides in Petty's home town of Level Cross, North Carolina and operates Richard Petty Motorsports. The Richard Petty Museum is in nearby Randleman, North Carolina. Since January 7, 2008, Petty Enterprises has been the newest resident of Race City, U.S.A., moving their race team into the vacated Yates Racing 115,000-square-foot (10,700 m2) facility in Mooresville, N.C. Throughout Petty's career, but especially during his prime, Petty was known to stand for hours, backed against a fence, signing autographs to everyone who asked.

Related websites:

view all 11

Richard Lee Petty's Timeline

1937
July 2, 1937
Randleman, Randolph, North Carolina, USA
1958
July 18, 1958
- 1992
Age 21
United States
1959
July 22, 1959
Age 22
1959
- 1959
Age 21

Awarded as a result of producing nine top 10 finishes, including six top five finishes.

1992
1992
- 1992
Age 54

Awarded by President George Bush. He was the first motorsports athlete to ever be honored with this award.

1997
1997
- 1997
Age 59
2010
May 23, 2010
Age 72
Charlotte, NC, USA