Richard Rhamey, Sr., (1781 - 1846)

public profile

Is your surname Rhamey?

Research the Rhamey family

Richard Rhamey, Sr.,'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Remy"
Birthplace: Shenandoah,Virginia,USA
Death: Died in Mohicanville,Ashland,Ohio,USA
Managed by: Kevin Lawrence Hanit
Last Updated:

About Richard Rhamey, Sr.,

Richard and his descendants used another variant spelling of the name REMY. They became RHAMEY. See source below.

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/r/e/m/Kelly-J-Remy/BOOK-0001/0009-0009.html#IND3613REF123

RICHARD9 RHAMEY (THADDEUS MATTHEW8 REMY, WILLIAM7, WILLIAM6, JACOB5, PIERRE RENE4, JACQUES3, GEORGE2, DIDIER1) was born February 01, 1781 in Shenandoah, VA, USA, and died May 18, 1846 in Mohicanville, Ashland, OH. He married MARY JANE RIDDLE Abt. 1805. She was born Abt. 1785, and died Abt. 1860 in Mohicanville, Ashland, OH. 
     

Children of RICHARD RHAMEY and MARY RIDDLE are:

72. i. GEORGE WASHINGTON10 RHAMEY, b. January 12, 1806, Beaver, PA, USA; d. May 28, 1899, North Baltimore, Wood, OH, USA.

	ii.	 	JOHN RHAMEY, b. Bef. 1810, Beaver, PA, USA; d. WFT Est. 1811-1900, Ashland, OH, USA.
	iii.	 	MARY POLLY RHAMEY, b. Abt. 1811, Ashland, OH, USA; d. WFT Est. 1812-1905, Ashland, OH, USA.

73. iv. SAMUEL RHAMEY, b. September 10, 1813, Ashland, OH, USA; d. May 21, 1852, Mohicanville, Ashland, OH.

74. v. RICHARD RIDDLE RHAMEY, b. September 30, 1815, Jeromeville, Ashland, OH, USA; d. February 25, 1866.

75. vi. WILLIAM HENRY HARRISON RHAMY, b. 1818, Mohicanville, Ashland, OH; d. November 1898, Fairfield, Jefferson. IA, USA.

76. vii. MOSES A. RHAMEY, b. July 18, 1820; d. July 25, 1878, Wood, OH, USA.

view all 11

Richard Rhamey, Sr.,'s Timeline

1781
February 1, 1781
Shenandoah,Virginia,USA
1806
1806
Age 24
1806
Age 24
1809
1809
Age 27
1811
1811
Age 29
1813
1813
Age 31
1815
September 30, 1815
Age 34
Jeromeville, Ashland, Ohio, USA
1818
1818
Age 36
1820
1820
Age 38