Richard Ryche, Sheriff of London

Is your surname Ryche?

Research the Ryche family

Richard Ryche, Sheriff of London's Geni Profile

Records for Richard Ryche

827 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Richard Ryche

Nicknames: "RIchard Rich"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: London, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in London, Middlesex, England
Place of Burial: St Lawrence Jewry, London, Middlesex, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Rich, Sr.; Richard Rich, Sheriff of London; Mrs. Richard Rich and NN Rich
Husband of Catherine Rich and Catherine Cutherey
Father of Katherine Marrow; Margaret (Margery) Boston; Thomas Riche; Ann Rich and John Rich

Occupation: Sherrif of London, Sheriff/Mercer (Merchant)
Managed by: Bianca May Evelyn Brennan
Last Updated:

About Richard Ryche

Richard RICH or RYCHE was born about 1400 in London, Middlesex, England. He was the son of Richard Rich and an unknown mother.

He was married to Catherine Mills, whom he married in London. With Catherine, he had five children: Thomas, John, Margaret (Margery), Anne, and Catherine/

In 1442, he served as Sheriff of London.

He possessed large estates in Middlesex and Hertfordshire and was opulent enough to found five alms-houses at Broxbourne.

He died in 1464 in London.

view all 12

Richard Ryche, Sheriff of London's Timeline

1408
1408
London, Middlesex, England
1425
1425
Age 17
London, Middlesex, England
1428
1428
Age 20
London, Middlesex, England
1428
Age 20
London, Middlesex, England
1428
Age 20
England
1432
1432
Age 24
London, Middlesex, England
1434
1434
Age 26
London,Middlesex,England
1464
August 16, 1464
Age 56
London, Middlesex, England

Will proved on this date.

1464
Age 56
Proved
????