Richard Sackville (c.1506 - 1566) MP

‹ Back to Sackville surname

View Richard Sackville's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Richard Sackville
  • Request to view Richard Sackville's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Sir Richard Sackville of /BUCKHURST/", "Richard /De Sackville/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sussex, Parish of Chiddingly
Death: Died in Whithyam, Sussex, England
Occupation: Sir, Knight
Managed by: Lori Wilke
Last Updated:

About Richard Sackville

http://www.theweald.org/N10.asp?NId=486 (source)

Sir Richard Sackville was the son of Sir John Sackville and Margaret Sackville [Boleyn].

He was born c 1513 at Chiddingly, Sussex; died 21st Apr 1566 at Withyham, Sussex; buried after 21st Apr 1566 at St Michaels Parish Church, Withyham, Sussex;

Appointed as Chancellor of the Court of Augmentations 1549;

Appointed as Commissioner for the sale of Chantry lands 1552

   

He married Winifred Brydges on c 1535. She was the daughter of Sir John Brydges, Lord Mayor of London in 1521 and Agnes Brydges [Ayloffe].

She was born 1510 at Dymocke, Gloucestershire; died 16th Jun 1586 at Chelsea, London; buried after 16th Jun 1586 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London.

They had the following children:

i Thomas who was born 1536 at Buckhurst, Withyham, Sussex; died 19th Apr 1608 London; buried after 19th Apr 1608 St Michaels Parish Church, Withyham, Sussex

ii Ann who was born c 1542; died 14th May 1595

-------------------- Sir Robert Sackville

M, #25346, d. 1556

Last Edited=25 Feb 2009

    Sir Robert Sackville was the son of unknown Sackville.1 He died in 1556.
    Sir Robert Sackville was invested as a Knight.

Children of Sir Robert Sackville and Winifred Brydges

1.Ann Sackville2 d. 14 May 1595

2.Thomas Sackville, 1st Earl of Dorset+ b. 1536, d. 19 Apr 1608

http://thepeerage.com/p2535.htm#i25346

view all 13

Richard Sackville's Timeline

1506
1506
Sussex, Parish of Chiddingly
1530
1530
Age 24
Horsham, Norfolk, England
1535
1535
Age 29
Of, Dymock, Gloucestershire, England
1536
1536
Age 30
Dorset, England
1536
Age 30
Buckhurst, Withyam, Sussex, England
1542
1542
Age 36
Of,,Dorsetshire,England
1566
April 21, 1566
Age 60
Whithyam, Sussex, England
April, 1566
Age 60
St Michaels Parish Church, Whithyham, Sussex
1961
February 18, 1961
Age 60
March 14, 1961
Age 60