Richard Salter (1669 - c.1728) MP

‹ Back to Salter surname

Is your surname Salter?

Research the Salter family

Richard Salter's Geni Profile

Records for Richard Salter

1,916,064 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Richard Saltar"
Birthplace: Charlestown (within present Boston), Middlesex County (Present Suffolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: Died in Freehold Township, Monmouth County, Province of New Jersey
Occupation: Magistrate
Managed by: Sharon Sue Whitney
Last Updated:

About Richard Salter

Richard's name is found with both spellings (Saltar and Salter). Later generations uniformly adopted the Salter spelling.

http://genforum.genealogy.com/cgi-bin/pageload.cgi?Mordecai,Lincoln::salter::1148.html

Were you able to find the book about Richard Saltar (by Daniel Weeks)on Amazon or Barnes and Noble?

Just one chapter is mainly about the family. It's pretty in-depth about the judicial system of that time. Although I'm not the biggest history buff, I still found it pretty interesting.

With the book costing over $50, I first borrowed it through our library's interloan program. (It came from a college in IL.) There was so much info in the book, I then figured it was worth the cost.

It seems that the generation following Richard Saltar sometimes used Saltar, other times Salter. By the 3rd generation, most used the 'Salter' spelling.

An added bonus is that the book also includes a bit about Richard Saltar's father-in-law and grandfather-in-law: John Bowne and Obadiah Holmes.

http://genforum.genealogy.com/cgi-bin/pageload.cgi?Mordecai,Lincoln::salter::238.html

The children I have listed for Richard Salter (born 1667) and Sarah Boone (b.1669) are:

1. Hannah Salter, born 1692 in New Jersey, married Mordecai Lincoln in 1714.

2. John Salter, born 1695 in New Jersey.

3. Thomas Salter, born 1695 in New Jersey,died 1723.

4. Ebenezer Salter (your ancestor) born 1697 in New Jersey.

5. Richard Salter,Jr., born 1698 in New Jersey, died 1763

http://genforum.genealogy.com/salter/messages/865.html

Hello Herbert. I also descend from Captain Richard Salter, who married Sarah Bowne, through his son, Ebenezer Salter who married Rebecca Stillwell, and then their daughter, Hannah Salter, who married Richard Brittain. From what I can gather, some Salter brothers immigrated from England, landing in Salem, MA. I read that one brother remained in MA, Richard moved to New York, and the other moved to Salem County, New Jersey. Later, Richard and Sarah Bowne moved to Monmouth County, New Jersey and then to the Philadelphia County/Bucks County area of PA. There was a Henry Salter in Salem County, NJ with a wife Hannah, who I have learned was married to a John Stringer, comb manufacturer in England and who were both involved in the Quaker movement in England. When John Stringer died, she married in 1666, to Henry Salter. I have been trying to learn her maiden name to no avail, so far. I would very much appreciate learning what you know about this Salter family.

The children I have listed for Richard Salter and Sarah Bowne are:

William, Hannah, James, John, Thomas Ebenezer, Oliver, Richard, and Deborah.

The children I have for Ebenezer Salter and Rebecca Stillwell are: Hannah, Meribah, Mary, Sarah, and Thomas.

The children I have listed for Hannah Salter and Richard Brittain are:

Rebecca, Sarah, Thomas Sr., and John Sr.

Thank you. Susan McAtee mcatee1@prodigy.net.

-------------------- Died after 1728

See also http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/k/i/n/Joyce-A-Kintzel/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0913.html

view all 14

Richard Salter's Timeline

1669
November 27, 1669
Charlestown (within present Boston), Middlesex County (Present Suffolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
1688
1688
Age 18
Freehold Township, Monmouth County, Province of East Jersey
1692
1692
Age 22
Freehold Township, Monmouth County, Province of East Jersey
1692
Age 22
Freehold, Monmouth, New Jersey
1695
1695
Age 25
Freehold, Monmouth, New Jersey, USA
1695
Age 25
1697
1697
Age 27
Staten Island, Monmouth, New Jersey, USA
1698
1698
Age 28
Middleton, Monmouth, New Jersey, United States
1699
1699
Age 29
1699
Age 29
Freehole, Monmouth, New Jersey, USA