Richard Sargent, (twin)

Is your surname Sargent?

Research the Sargent family

Richard Sargent, (twin)'s Geni Profile

Records for Richard Sargent

882,347 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Richard Sargent, (twin)

Nicknames: "Richard /Sargent/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Northampton, Northamptonshire, UK
Death: Died in Bath, Somerset, UK
Place of Burial: Bath, Somerset, UK
Immediate Family:

Son of Hugh Sargent, Gentleman and Margaret Gifford
Husband of Katherine Sargent and Jane Green
Father of Elizabeth Sargent; William Sargent, Sr.; Joane Winn (Sargent); Infant William Sargent; Unknown 1605 Sargent and 1 other
Brother of Elizabeth Sargent; Anne Sargent; Nicholas Sargent; Roger Sargent, Mayor of Northampton; Mary Osborn and 9 others

Occupation: Officer in the Royal Navy
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Richard Sargent, (twin)

Sargent genealogy : Hugh Sargent, of Courteenhall, Northamptonshire and his descendants in England (1895)

Author: Sargent, Aaron, 1822-1913; Sargent, John S., 1839-
Subject: Sargent family; British
Publisher: Somerville, Mass. : A. Sargent
Possible copyright status: NOT_IN_COPYRIGHT
Language: English
Digitizing sponsor: Google
Book from the collections of: University of Wisconsin - Madison
Collection: americana. pg 16-18

Children of Hugh Sargent, in the order of their birth are: Elizabeth (1555/56, m Nicholas Edwards), Anne (?), Nicholas (bpt 1559, m. Elizabeth, widow of John Clarke), Roger (c1562; m. Ellen Makernes), Mary (bpt 1565, m. William Osborne), John (bpt 1566, m. Joies,widow of Thomas Church), Jane (?, m. rthur Carke,alias Boterell), Alice ?, m. George Coles), Richard (m. 1/3/1609-10 to Jane Green), Thomas (?), George (bpt 1573), Magdeline (bpt 1574), Robert ( bapt 10/30/1575), Michael (bpt 1576), and Dorothy (bpt 1578/79).


http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~colby/colbyfam/b709.html#P3590

Richard SARGENT was born on 30 OCT 1575 in Bath, Somerset, England. He died in MAR 1674/75 at Bath, Somerset, England. He has Ancestral File Number 8JDB-76.

Parents: Still being researched. But it is believed that Hugh SARGENT and Margaret GIFFORD are probably NOT Richard's parents.

Spouse: Katherine STEVENS. Richard SARGENT and Katherine STEVENS were married on 22 NOV 1602 in Bath, Somerset, England. Children were: Elizabeth SARGENT, William SARGENT, Joane SARGENT.

y-DNA Testing

See The Sargent DNA Project

view all 26

Richard Sargent, (twin)'s Timeline

1570
1570
Courteenhall, Northamptonshire, England
1575
October 30, 1575
Northampton, Northamptonshire, UK
October 30, 1575
Bath, Bath, Somersetshire, England
October 30, 1575
Bath, Bath, Somersetshire, England
1599
January 30, 1599
Age 23
Finedon, Northamptonshire, England
1602
November 22, 1602
Age 27
Bath, Abbey, St Peter & Paul, Somersetshire
1603
October 28, 1603
Age 27
Bath, Somerset, England, (Present UK)
1605
1605
Age 29
Bath, Gloucester, England
1606
June 28, 1606
Age 30
Bath, Somerset, England, (Present UK)
1607
1607
Age 31
Bath, Somerset, England, (Present UK)