Richard Sherburne

Is your surname Sherburne?

Research the Sherburne family

Richard Sherburne's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Richard Sherburne

Also Known As: "Richard Bayley Sherburne", "Sir Richard Shireburn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stonyhurst, Clitheroe, Lancashire, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Mitton Parish, Craven, Lancashire, England, (Present UK)
Place of Burial: Probably All Hallows Church Yard, Great Mitton, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard de Bayley and Margaret de Sherburne
Husband of Agnes Sherburne
Father of Richard Sherburne, of Stoneyhurst; Alice Tempest (Sherburne); Jenetta Sherborne; Nicholas Sherborne; Elizabeth Sherburne and 3 others
Brother of Robert Sherborne

Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Richard Sherburne

Richard Sherburne

  • Birth: Oct 12 1381 - Stonyhurst, Lancashire, England
  • Death: May 29 1441 - Stonyhurst, Lancashire, England
  • Wife: Agnes Harrington
  • Child: Alice Sherburne
=========================

Family Sheet

HUSBAND

Name: Richard SherburneMale Born: Married: Died:

Other Spouses: Alice Plumpton

      Father: Richard Bayley
      Mother: Agnes Stanley

WIFE

Name: Matilda Hamerton

        Born: 
        Died: 

CHILDREN

Name: Isabel Sherburne

        Born: 
        Died: 
     Husband: John Towneley

--------------------

Source Information:

Film Number:  170606      
Page Number:       
Reference number:  18760 

-------------------- Family Sheet

HUSBAND

Name: Richard SherburneMale Born: Married: Died:

Other Spouses: Alice Plumpton

      Father: Richard Bayley
      Mother: Agnes Stanley

WIFE

Name: Matilda Hamerton

        Born: 
        Died: 

CHILDREN

Name: Isabel Sherburne

        Born: 
        Died: 
     Husband: John Towneley

___________________ http://washington.ancestryregister.com/SHERBURNE00006.htm 6. Richard 'De Bayley' SHERBURNE Esq 5 68 211 488 498 (Margaret SHERBURNE Heiress of Stonyhurst 3, Richard DE Knight ((Sir)) 2, John DE M.P., Knight ((Sir)) 1) was born 12 Oct 1381 in Stonyhurst, Clitheroe, Lancaster, England,68 498 died 25 May 1441 of Stonyhurst, Clitheroe, Lancaster, England 68 498 at age 59, and was buried in Church at Mitton, Lancaster, England. Richard married Agnes HARRINGTON (See Link for Ancestry),5 26 68 488 498 daughter of Nicholas HARINGTON and Isabel ENGLISH, circa 1390.5 68 488 499 Agnes was born circa 1370 in Farleton, Melling, Lancastershire, England,26 68 498 died before 3 Nov 1444 of Stonyhurst, Clitheroe, Lancaster, England,26 68 498 and was buried 3 Nov 1444 in Church at Mitton, Lancaster, England.

Children from this marriage were:

7. i. Alice SHERBURNE 68 211 490 was born circa 1400 in Stonyhurst, Clitheroe, Lancaster, England 68 490 and died of Bracewell, West Riding, Yorkshire, England.68 211 490 8. ii. Richard SHERBURNE Jr. 5 68 488 490 498 was born circa 1403 in Stonyhurst, Clitheroe, Lancaster, England 68 490 498 and died before 1440 of Stonyhurst, Clitheroe, Lancaster, England.490 498 9. iii. Robert SHERBURNE was born circa 1406 in Stonyhurst, Clitheroe, Lancaster, England. 10. iv. Isabel SHERBURNE was born circa 1409 in Stonyhurst, Clitheroe, Lancaster, England. 11. v. Elizabeth SHERBURNE was born circa 1412 in Stonyhurst, Clitheroe, Lancaster, England. 12. vi. John SHERBURNE was born circa 1415 in Stonyhurst, Clitheroe, Lancaster, England. 13. vii. Nicholas SHERBURNE was born circa 1418 in Stonyhurst, Clitheroe, Lancaster, England. 14. viii. James SHERBURNE was born circa 1421 in Stonyhurst, Clitheroe, Lancaster, England. 15. ix. Mabel SHERBURNE was born circa 1424 in Stonyhurst, Clitheroe, Lancaster, England.

view all 12

Richard Sherburne's Timeline

1381
October 12, 1381
Stonyhurst, Clitheroe, Lancashire, England, (Present UK)
1391
August 1391
Age 9
Cheshire, England, (Present UK)
1403
1403
Age 21
Clitheroe, Lancashire , England
1416
1416
Age 34
Haigh, Lancashire, England, (Present UK)
1416
Age 34
Stonyhurst, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
1419
1419
Age 37
Stonyhurst, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
1420
1420
Age 38
Stonyhurst, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
1421
1421
Age 39
Stonyhurst, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
1423
1423
Age 41
Stonyhurst, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
1425
1425
Age 43
Stonyhurst, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom