Richard Singletary

Is your surname Singletary?

Research the Singletary family

Richard Singletary's Geni Profile

Records for Richard Singletary

144,883 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Richard Singletary

Also Known As: "Singletary-Dunham"
Birthplace: Surfleet, Lincolnshire, England
Death: Died in Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Francis Dunham Singletary and Agnes Singletary
Husband of Susanna Singletary
Father of Eunice Eaton (Singletary); Jonathan Singletary-Dunham; Nathaniel Singletary; Lydia Ladd; Amos Singletary and 2 others
Brother of Jonathon Singletary; Elizabeth Singletary; Ralph Singletary; Joan Singletary; William Singletary and 1 other

Managed by: Michele McAffee
Last Updated:

About Richard Singletary

Richard Singletary lived in Salem, Massachusetts, where he received a land grant in 1637. From Salem he relocated for a time in Newbury, Massachusetts, where he took the oath of a freeman on 7 September 1638. He joined the church there in 1638, having been admitted as an inhabitant of the community in October.

He was probably married at that time, for a record exists indicating that "Goodwife Singletary" died 1638/1639 at Newbury, Massachusetts. He perhaps had a son named William by her.

Soon after, Richard and others were granted permission to build a plantation at Merrimac. In the spring of 1639 the Merrimac plantation site was chosen. Richard Singletary was one of those receiving a grant of land in the Town of Colchester, but evidently did not relocate there until later. This settlement was later renamed Salisbury. Richard married again around 1638 to Susannah COOKE, born ca 1616, and they lived in Newbury for a time.

About 1645, they built a home in Salibury, where Richard was a selectman in 1650. He did not tarry long in Salibury, for by 1652, he had relocated his family to Haverhill, Massachusetts. With this move came an involvement with others in signing a petition asking the court to revoke Robert Pike's sentence. Robert had supported preaching on the Sabbath by unordained ministers, and that was forbidden by the court. He let the court know his disdain for the law and thus was punished for his statement. His supporters were fined for their support and thus, they revoked their support.

In 1653 Richard Singletarry received more land and was a selectman in Haverhill in 1655. Richard and Susanna are recorded as having transferred some of their land holdings to members of their family in 1662 and later.

view all 11

Richard Singletary's Timeline

Surfleet, Lincolnshire, England
Age 38
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
January 7, 1640
Age 40
Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
January 17, 1640
Age 40
Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
October 28, 1644
Age 44
Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
April 30, 1648
Age 48
Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
April 1651
Age 51
Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts, U S A
April 4, 1656
Age 56
Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts
October 25, 1687
Age 87
Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts
October 25, 1687
Age 87