Richard Sturgis Seymour, MVO

Is your surname Seymour?

Research the Seymour family

Richard Sturgis Seymour, MVO's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Richard Sturgis Seymour

Also Known As: "Grafton"
Birthplace: Mickleham, Surrey, England UK
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Lt. Col. Leopold Richard Seymour and Mary Greene Hubbard Sturgis
Husband of Victoria Alexandrina Mabel Seymour
Father of Leopold Richard Seymour; George FitzRoy Seymour and Alexandra Victoria Seymour
Brother of Mildred Seymour; Maj Sir Edward Seymour; Maj. Beauchamp Seymour; Conway Russell Seymour; Lionel Seymour and 1 other

Occupation: 1911 First Secretary at the British Embassy, Berlin
Managed by: Douglas John Nimmo
Last Updated:

About Richard Sturgis Seymour, MVO

Richard Sturgis Seymour

  • Born on 21 September 1875.
  • Son of Lt.-Col. Leopold Richard Seymour and Mary Hubbard Sturgis.
  • Married Lady Victoria Alexandrina Mabel FitzRoy, daughter of Reverend Lord Charles Edward FitzRoy and Hon. Ismay Mary Helen Augusta FitzRoy, on 20 April 1911.
  • Died on 21 April 1959 at age 83.
  • Educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England and educated at Magdalen College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.
  • Invested as a Member, Royal Victorian Order (M.V.O.) in 1909.
  • Held the office of Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary to Siam between 1919 and 1922.
  • Held the office of Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary to Bolivia between 1924 and 1925.
  • Wrote the books Shaded Candles and Rhyme Unreasoned.

Children of Richard Sturgis Seymour and Lady Victoria Alexandrina Mabel FitzRoy

  • Leopold Richard Seymour b. 23 Sep 1912, d. 18 Sep 2000
  • Alexandra Victoria Seymour b. 24 May 1914, d. 31 Mar 2002
  • George Fitzroy Seymour b. 8 Feb 1923, d. 1994


April 27, 1900.

Foreign Office, March 4, 1900.

The Queen has been graciously pleased to appoint Richard Sturgis Seymour, Esq., to be a Third Secretary in Her Majesty's Diplomatic Service.

view all

Richard Sturgis Seymour, MVO's Timeline

September 21, 1875
Surrey, England UK
April 20, 1911
Age 35
September 23, 1912
Age 37
May 24, 1914
Age 38
February 8, 1923
Age 47
March 20, 1959
Age 83