Richard Swain, of Cape May

Is your surname Swain?

Research the Swain family

Richard Swain, of Cape May's Geni Profile

Records for Richard Swain

523,503 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Richard Swain, Jr.

Also Known As: "Swane"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Nantucket, Nantucket County, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Probably Cape May, Cape May County, Province of New Jersey, (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Swain, of Nantucket and Jane Swain
Husband of Hannah Swain
Father of Abigail Buck and Jonathan Swain, Sr.
Half brother of George Bunker; William H. Bunker; Elizabeth Look (Bunker); Nathan Bunker; Mary Coffin and 13 others

Managed by: Mark Charles Woodward
Last Updated:
view all 25

Immediate Family

About Richard Swain, of Cape May

"Richard Swain, Sr, Hampton, N. H., Nantucket, Mass.His last wife Jane, was the first white person recorded as having died on Nantucket, and his grandson, John Swain, was the first white male child born upon that island. His son Francis went to Long Island, William staid at Hampton; and Richard, the only child by his second wife, moved to New Jersey, where descendants have been Cape May pilots.

notes

From http://davidgwoodward.com/index.htm?ssmain=p10905.htm;

Richard Swain was born on 13 January 1659/60 in Hampton, New Hampshire (then part of New York).2 He moved before 16 October 1661 to Island of Nantucket with his parents Richard Swain and Jane Godfrey.3,4 On the same day, "Richard Swaine of Sherburne on the Island of Nantucket" deeded to "my son John Swaine of the same town ... the one half part of my lands, meadows, and accommodations on this island of Nantucket excepting my house, lot, barn and outhouses and what I have sold and promised unto Thomas Looke ..., the other half I having sold [to] my son Richard Swaine with my house, barn and outhouses, the land & meadows flats to be equally divided between the said John Swaine my on and Richard Swain."5 On 28 Feb 1676[/7], "Richard Swaine Senior of Sherborne on the Island of Nantucket ..., for and in consideration of what service Thomas Looke and his wife hath done already for me Richard Swaine and my son Richard in providing firing for us and washing our clothes and dressing our diet and living in my house and they [the] said Thomas Look and his wife to continue doing for me and my son Richard," deeded to them "twenty acres of land out of my forty acres that lyeth above Wesco in the five pound purchase where the said Thomas Look shall choose and one acre of land out of my land at Wesco and one acre of land out of my three-acre lot beyond Wesco and all my meadow and flats at Mannamory and commonage for twenty cattle thirty and one horse and what privileges else may belong to half a share of land upon the Island of Nantucket."6 On 28 Feb 1676[/7], "Richard Swaine Senior of Sherburne on the Island of Nantucket" deeded to "my son Richard Swaine of the same town ... the one half part of all my lands, meadows, and flats and accommodations and appurtenances belonging to the three-quarter of a share of land on this island and also my dwelling houses and barns and outhouses excepting what I have sold and promised unto Thomas Look, his heirs and assigns, the other half of my said land I having sold unto my son John Swain to be equally divided by me."7

Richard Swain m. by an unknown date ______

Children

  1. Abigail Swain9 b. 1683
  2. Jonathan Swain10 b. 1685

From Find A Grave Memorial# 122980113

Of Jane Bunker, Richard Swain's second wife, widow of George Bunker, married on September 19,1658 in Hampton. Jane Bunker Swain died October 31, 1662, the first recorded death on Nantucket Island. Of this marriage their was 1 child.

Richard Jr. - 1660-1707 Married: (1) Hannah Story (2) Abigail ?.

Citations

  1. [S1324] Robert Charles Anderson The Great Migration, 614, shows "Richard Swain, b. Hampton, 13 January 1659/60 [HampVR 1:93]."
  2. [S1324] Robert Charles Anderson The Great Migration, p. 614, citing. [HampVR 1:93]
  3. [S1324] Robert Charles Anderson The Great Migration, 609. Movement of wife and children are assummed but not cited.
  4. [S762] Robert Alexander Doughlas-Lithgow, Nantucket A History, 67.
  5. [S1324] Robert Charles Anderson The Great Migration, 611; citing. [Nantucket LR 2:23]
  6. [S1324] Robert Charles Anderson The Great Migration, 611; citing. [Nantucket LR 2:14]
  7. [S1324] Robert Charles Anderson The Great Migration, 611; citing. [Nantucket LR 1:2:27]
  8. [S1324] Robert Charles Anderson The Great Migration, 614; citing [TAG: 74:249]: The American Genealogist, Volume 9 to present (1932+).
  9. [S760] William C. Folger, "A Record of Births, Deaths, and Marriages on Nantucket, Beginning in 1662", 181; shows "Abigail ye Daughter of Richard Swaine was Born February ye 7, 1683."
  10. [S760] William C. Folger, "A Record of Births, Deaths, and Marriages on Nantucket, Beginning in 1662", 181; shows "Jonathan ye Son of Richard Swaine was born ye 23 December 1685."
view all

Richard Swain, of Cape May's Timeline

1660
January 13, 1660
Nantucket, Nantucket County, Massachusetts
1683
February 7, 1683
Age 23
Nantucket, Nantucket County, Massachusetts
1685
1685
Age 24
Nantucket, MA, USA
1708
1708
Age 47
Probably Cape May, Cape May County, Province of New Jersey, (Present USA)
????