Richard 'Teutonicus' de Neuville

Is your surname de Neuville?

Research the de Neuville family

Richard 'Teutonicus' de Neuville's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Richard 'Teutonicus' de Neuville (de Novavilla)

Also Known As: "Richard de Novaville", "Richard "Teutonicus" De NOVAVILLA"
Birthplace: Neuville-sur-Touques, Gacé, Argentan, Orne, Basse-Normandie, France
Death: Died in Horncastle, Lincolnshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Balderic the Teuton, 1st Lord of Bacqueville and N.N. daughter of Geoffrey
Husband of N.N. De Neville
Father of Robert de Neville/de Novavilla c. 1037; Richard de Neville c. 1040; Ralph de Neville c. 1042; Gilbert de Neville and Gilbert de Neville, I
Brother of Foulques d'Aunou; Nicolas de Bacqueville, Seigneur de Bacqueville-en-Caux; Hawise fitz Baldric de Courcy; Robert I de Courcy; Gunnora d'Aunou, dite de Courcy and 2 others

Managed by: Jason Scott Wills
Last Updated:

About Richard 'Teutonicus' de Neuville

  • Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry Vol. II Eighth Edition.
  • Pg.1470
  • RICHARD DE NOVAVILLA (4th son of Baldricus Teutonicus, Lord of Bacqueville-en-Caux and Archearius, held the fief of Neuvile sur Tongue, in Normandy, and was father of
  • GILBERT DE NEVILE, who is said to have been Admiral to the Conqueror, by his wife Philicia, dau. of the Count de Damoys, he had a son,
  • GILBERT DE NEVILE, who founded Tupholme Abbey, ante 1168, m. Johanna, dau. of Roger de Clare, and left a son and heir,
  • GEOFFREY DE NEVILE, Governor of Berwick-on-Tweed, m. Emma, dau. and heir of Bertram de Bulmer, Lord of Brancepeth, in the Palatinate of Durham, and had (with a son, Henry, who d. s. p.) an only dau.,
  • ISABEL DE NEVILE, heir to her brother. This great heir to m. Robert Fitz-Maldred, Lord of Raby, in Durham (of the illustrious Saxon stock of the Earls of Northumberland), and by him had a son,
  • GEOFFREY DE NEVILE, who assumed his mother's name. His eldest son, Robert de Nevile, Lord of Raby, was ancestor of the extinct Earls of Westmorland and the Marquess of Abergavenny. His 2nd son,
  • .... etc.


  • Pedigrees of the county families of Yorkshire by Foster, Joseph
    • Pedigree of Nevile, of Chevet.
  • .... etc.
  • Baldricus Teutonicus, Lord of Bacqueville-en-Caux and Archearius under Duke William. His history is minutely told by Ordericus Vitalis. = ..... , daughter of ..... and niece of Gislebert Comte de Brionne, Regent of Normandy in 1040. ; ch: Richard de Novavilla.
    • RICHARD DE NOVAVILLA, (4th son Planché), held in Normandy the fief of Neuville sur Tonque, in the department of the Orne. = ; ch: Gilbert (m. Philicia, dau. of Count of Damoys) de Nevile
      • GILBERT DE NEVILE, a Norman, said by Leland in his "Itinerary" to have accompanied William the Conqueror into England, and to have been his admiral. = PHILICIA, daughter of Count of Damoys. ; ch: Gilbert (m. Johanna Clare) de Neville.
        • GILBERT DE NEVILLE, founded Tupholme Abbey before 14 Henry 2, 1168, and endowed it with, amongst other gifts, the church of St. Peter de Burratti, alias Tupholme, and St. Peter and St. Media rasa Tupholme. = JOHANNA, daughter of Roger Clare, Lord of Humeti, Constantiensis. ; ch: Geoffrey (m. Emme Bulmer) de Nevile.
          • GEOFFREY DE NEVILE, gave to Tupholme Abbey the church of St. Germans, of Randby. In 23 Henry 2 he was governor of Berwick, married 1176, died 1194 (5 Richard I). = EMME, daughter and heiress of Bertram de Bulmer, Baron of Brancepeth, which lordship she brought to her husband. She was sometimes called Emma de Humez, and was the widow of Geoffrey, son of Peter de Valoignes in 1167. ; ch: Isabella (m. Robert Fitz Maildred), Henry (m. Alice .... ) de Nevile.
            • HENRY DE NEVILE, married Alice ..... , and died s. p., 11 Henry 3.
            • ISABELLA, sole daughter, and heiress to her brother Henry. = ROBERT FITZ MAILDRED, Lord of Raby, did homage for the lands of his father and brother-in-law, 11 Henry 3, inq. p. m., 37 Henry 3. ; ch: Geoffrey (m. Margaret Longvillers) Fitz Robert
              • GEOFFREY FITZ ROBERT, assumed the name of Neville on account of the great inheritance he enjoyed from his mother. = MARGARET, daughter of John Longvillers. ; ch: Robert (m. Ida or Isabel, wid. Roger Bertram), Geoffrey (m. Margaret Longvillers) Nevil
  • .... etc.



  • Richard "Teutonicus" De NOVAVILLA
  • Born: ABT 1000, Neuvile, Normandy, France
  • Notes: was called De NovaVilla, or De Neuville from his fife in Neuville sur Tocque in the department of the Orne, arrondissement of Argenton, and the canton of Grace. A cousin of William the Conqueror on his maternal side and he left four sons; Gilbert, Robert, Richard and Ralph. From Gilbert De Nevill descends the houses of Westmoreland, Warwick, Latimer and Abergavenny.
  • Father: Balderick TEUTONICUS
  • Mother: Rohaise De CLARE
  • Married: ¿? ABT 1030, Neuvile, Normandy
  • Children:
    • 1. Gilbert De NEVILLE
    • 2. Robert De NEVILLE (b. ABT 1037)
    • 3. Richard De NEVILLE (b. ABT 1040)
    • 4. Ralph De NEVILLE (b. ABT 1042)
  • From: Teutonicus De NOVAVILLA1


view all

Richard 'Teutonicus' de Neuville's Timeline

Neuville-sur-Touques, Gacé, Argentan, Orne, Basse-Normandie, France
Age 30
Of, , Neuvile, Normandy
Age 37
Of, , Normandy, France
Age 40
Age 42
Age 42
Normandy, France
Age 50
Gacé, Argentan, Orne, Basse-Normandie, France
Age 100
Horncastle, Lincolnshire, England