Richard Thayer, Jr.

Is your surname Thayer?

Research the Thayer family

Richard Thayer, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Richard Thayer, Jr.

Also Known As: "/Jr./"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England
Death: Died in St. Michael's Parish, Barbados
Place of Burial: Braintree, Plymouth, MA
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Thayer and Joane Thayer
Husband of Dorothy Thayer; Jane Parker and Katherine Thayer
Father of Elizabeth Thayer; Sarah Davis; Joel Thayer; Zachariah Thayer; Jaël Harbour and 9 others
Brother of Joanne Thayer; John Thayer; Mary Thayer; Thomas Thayer; Judith Thayer and 8 others
Half brother of Catherine Thayer; Sarah Hayward; Alice Thayer; Margaret Thayer and Ann Thayer

Occupation: shoemaker, M. April 5 1624 Thornbury, Gloucester, England
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Richard Thayer, Jr.

Richard Thayer Sr . was born1601,in England . He was married three times. 1st Dorothy , 2nd to Jane Kember Parker, wid of John Parker, and 3rd to Katherine, who out-lived him.

Richard came to colonies and he and 1st wife had several children. They owned land in Braintree , Mass. He was made a freeman in 1640.

He married Jane Kember Parker about 1646. She was the widow of John Parker ,they had settled in Muddy River( now Brookline), Massachusetts and had property both there and Boston, which she and Thayer sold in 1656, and headed back to England. They only got as far as Barbados, where it is believed she died in 1660. He then married Katherine , in maybe England . He died in St, Michael's Parish, Barbados, in 1664. His will was dated 1664 and Proven Oct. 12, 1664, in which he named Katherine as his widow. Katherine out-lived him by a number of years, dying in 1687. Her will was written feb. 1687 and proven Apr 1687.

ref. Thayer Family letters Genealogies of the Families of Braintree Gen. Massachusette - L - Archives

---------------------

Richard Thayer was born at Thornbury, England, Gloucestershire. He was baptized in the Parish Church of St. Mary the Virgin April 1601. He married Dorothy Mortimore at the same place April 5, 1624. Had 9 children. Settled in Braintree (Mass) on Elm St. near old highway from Boston to Plymouth. Freeman in N.E. Moved to Boston 1646. Married 2nd Jane, widow of John Parker. Lived near corner of Washington & Winter St. Boston. Richard Thayer An Ancestral Chart prepared for Grace Adeleide James 1875-1967

Shoemaker by trade

Brought 8 children with him from England [5]

Personal Information Deed dated 20 May 1695 [6]

by Richard Thayer of Brantrey, Sarah Davis of Boston, widow; Jael Harbour of Braintrey, widow; Deborah Thayer of Boston, widow; Hester Gray, being brother and sisters to Zechariah Thayre of Braintree deceased sell land to Thomas Thayer. (Suffolk Deeds, Lib 35:15)

The Deborah named in this deed would be Deborah (Townsend) Thayer, widow of Nathaniel. Deborah, daughter of Richard and Dorothy (Mortimore) Thayer had been deceased for over 30 years when this deed was written.

5. [S135] Thayer, Bezaleel Thayer, (R. J. Oliphant, Steam Book and Job Printer, Oswego NY, 1874), Page 7 (Reliability: 3)

6. [S181] Thayer MC, Ruth Thayer Revenscroft, (4 Volumes with source citations, 1947), Vol I, Part I, Page 65 (Reliability: 3)

http://www.branches-n-twigs.com/genealogy/getperson.php?personID=I4620&tree=allfamPHPSESSID=7c58236998ca14bf92762e09fd3d9491

______________________________

Marriage 1 Katherine (Nee?) Thayer

Married: in Probably married Richard Thayer in England

Marriage 2 Dorothy Mortimore b: 1603 in Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England

Married: 5 APR 1624 in Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England

Children

1. Has No Children Deborah Thayer

2. Has No Children Elizabeth Thayer

3. Has No Children Zachariah Thayer

4. Has No Children Nathaniel Thayer

5. Has No Children Nathaniel Thayer

6. Has No Children Deborah Thayer

7. Has No Children Hester\Esther Thayer

8. Has Children Richard Thayer II b: ABT 1624 in Thornbury, England

9. Has No Children Jael Thayer b: 1633

10. Has Children Sarah Thayer b: ABT 1644 in Braintree, Norfolk, MA

11. Has Children Hannah Thayer b: BET 1645 AND 1646 in Braintree, Norfolk, MA

view all 42

Richard Thayer, Jr.'s Timeline

1601
April 5, 1601
Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England
April 5, 1601
April 5, 1601
Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England
April 5, 1601
April 5, 1601
Thornbury, Gloucester, England
April 5, 1601
Thornbury, Gloucester, England
1624
April 5, 1624
Age 23
Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England
1625
February 10, 1625
Age 23
Uffington, Berkshire, England
1628
May 10, 1628
Age 27
Thornbury, Gloucester, England
1632
February 9, 1632
Age 30
Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England