Is your surname Thayer?

Research the Thayer family

Richard Thayer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Richard Thayer

Latin: Richardus Tawier, Dutch: Richardus Thawer
Also Known As: "Richardus"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Thornbury, South Gloucestershire, England
Death: Died in Bristol, Gloucestershire, England
Place of Burial: England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Thayer, II and Mary Roberts
Husband of Ann Thayer and Joane ) Dimery Thayer
Father of Catherine Thayer; Alice Thayer; Margaret Thayer; Ann Thayer; William Thayer and 12 others
Brother of John Thayer; Johannes Tawier; Thomas Thayer; John Thayer, III; William Thayer and 9 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 38

Immediate Family

About Richard Thayer

Richardus Tawier was christened on 2 August 1562 in St. Mary's Parish, Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England. [4,1,2,3] He was also known as Richard Thayer or Richard Thyer. He is the progenitor of the Thayer family of Connecticut.

Parents: son of Johanes Tawier and Mary unknown. [1,2,3]

Married:

  1. About 1585 in England to Ann Gibbs. [5,2,3]
  2. About 1591 in England to Dimery unknown. [5,1,2,3]

Children of Richardus Tawier and Ann Gibbs include:

  1. Catherine Tawier1,2,3 (24 Jun 1586 - )
  2. Alice Tawyer1,2,3 (23 Oct 1587 - )
  3. Margaret Tawier1,2,3 (23 Dec 1589 - )
  4. Ann Tawier1,2,3 (10 Nov 1590 - )

Children of Richardus Tawier and Dimery unknown Joane Tawier (6 Jan 1592/93 - ) [1,2,3] John Tayer (17 Apr 1593 - ) [4,1,2,3] Mary Tayer (1 Mar 1595/96 - ) [1,2,3] Thomas Thayer (16 Aug 1596 - 2 Jun 1665) [1,2,3] Wilfrey Tayer (1 Jan 1599/0 - ) [1,2,3] Richard Thayer (5 Apr 1601 - 27 Aug 1695) [1,2,3] Catherine Tayer (24 Feb 1603/4 - ) [1,2,3] William Tayer (5 May 1605 - ) [1,2,3] Margaret Tayre (10 Jun 1606 - ) [1,2,3] Agnes Taire (15 Mar 1607/8 - ) [1,2,3] John Taire (29 Apr 1610 - ) [4,1,2,3] John Tayer (26 Dec 1611 - ) [1,2,3]

Citations

  1. Ojeda, Tomas Thayer. Thayer Family of Thornbury. Moneda, Chile: Imprenta Moderna, 1907.
  2. Ojeda, Luis Thayer. Genealogy of the Descendants of William Turpin Thayer of Bellingham. Valparaiso, Chilie: Imprenta Roma, 1933.
  3. Ojeda, Luis Thayer. Some Notes and Corrections Referring to Thayer Genealogy According to the Researches of Walter E. Thayer, Esq.. Valparaiso, Chilie: Imprenta Y Encuadernacién Roma, 1937.
  4. Faxon, Walter and Edward Henry Whorf. "Thayer (Thayer) Family Entries in the Parish Register of Thornbury, Gloucestersire, England", The New England Historical and Genealogical Register volume LXX (July 1906).
  5. Thayer, Bezaleel. Memorial of the Thayer Name, From the Massachusetts Colony of Weymouth and Braintree, Embracing Geneological and Biographical Sketches of Richard & Thomas Thayer and Their Descendants, From 1636 to 1874. 1874. Reprint Braintree, Massachusetts: Braintree Historical Society, 1976.

--------------------

ID: I16523 Name: RICHARD THAYER Sex: M Event: _UPD 19 JUN 2012 18:24:18 GMT-5/ Birth: 02 AUG 1563 in Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England Death: 10 NOV 1625 in Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England Birth: 02 AUG 1562 in Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England Death: 10 NOV 1625 in Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England Death: 10 NOV 1590 in Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England

Father: JOHN THAYER II b: 1531 in Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England Mother: MARY DIXON ROBERTS b: 1535 in Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England

Marriage 1 URSULA ALICE DIMERY b: 1568 in Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England Event: _UPD in 19 JUN 2012 18:24:18 GMT-5/ Married: 11 FEB 1592 in Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England Children

SARAH THAYER b: 1585 in London, London, England
MARGERY THAYER b: 23 DEC 1589 in Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England
THOMAS THAYER b: 16 AUG 1596 in Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England
Richard Thayer II b: 05 APR 1601 in Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England

Marriage 2 Ann Gibbs Event: _UPD in 19 JUN 2012 18:24:18 GMT-5/ Married:

view all 60

Richard Thayer's Timeline

1562
April 2, 1562
Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England, United Kingdom
July 23, 1562
Thornbury, Gloucester, Eng.
August 2, 1562
South Gloucestershire, England
August 2, 1562
Thornbury, South Gloucestershire, England
August 2, 1562
Thornbury, Thornbury, Gloucester, England
August 2, 1562
Thornbury, Thornbury, Gloucester, England
August 2, 1562
Thornbury, Thornbury, Gloucester, England
August 2, 1562
Thornbury, Thornbury, Gloucester, England
August 2, 1562
Thornbury, Thornbury, Gloucester, England
August 2, 1562
Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England