Richard Whalley (c.1569 - 1635) MP

‹ Back to Whalley surname

Is your surname Whalley?

Research the Whalley family

Richard Whalley's Geni Profile

Records for Richard Whalley

2,495,278 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "whaley/"
Birthplace: Screveton, Kirton, Nottinghamshire, England
Death: Died in Hinchinbrooke, England
Occupation: Sherriff of Nottingham; Member of Parliament, High Sheriff of Nottinghamshire
Managed by: Kristina Elizabeth Ray
Last Updated:

About Richard Whalley

10. RICHARD10 WHALEY (THOMAS9, RICHARD OF8 DORALSTON, THOMAS OF7 KIRKTON, RICHARD WALEY OF6 NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, HENRY5 WHALEY, JOHN4, JOHN3, EUSTACE2, WYAMARUS1) was born Abt. 1569 in Kirkston, Nottinghamshire, England. He married FRANCES CROMWELL, daughter of SIR CORMWELL and JOAN WARREN. She was born Abt. 1585 in Hinchinbrooke, England, and died in bur. Kirkston, Nottinhamshire, England.

Children of RICHARD WHALEY and FRANCES CROMWELL are:

  • 11. i. THOMAS11 WHALEY, b. Abt. 1610, Screveton, Nottingham, England.
  • ii. EDWARD WHALEY, b. Abt. 1612, Kirkston, Nottinghamshire, England; d. 1679, Hadley, Massachusetts.
               Notes for EDWARD WHALEY: Edward was a Major in the army of Oliver Cromwell, his cousin. When Cromwell seized power, he promoted Edward to the rank of Major General and gave him a sizable command, When Charles I was arrested, it was Edward who held him captive. Edward was said to be courteous and firm. When the King fled from Hampton Court, he left a letter thanking Edward for his civility. The King was recaptured some time later. Edward was part of the tribunal that tried the King. It was said that he was present at all sessions except one. He and the rest of the nineteen judges signed the death warrant.
             After Charles II gained the throne at Cromwell's death, the regicides were condemned to the block. Edward and his son in law Colonel William Goffe/Goode, fled back to America and managed to elude capture, living in the swamps near Old Hadley, Mass. Edward's brother Robert also fled England for America, going to Virginia and changing his name to Theophilus,
  • 12. iii. THEOPLUS ROBERT WHALEY, b. 1615, Kirkston, Nottinghamshire, England; d. 1719, S. Kingston, Rhode Island.
  • iv. HENRY WHALEY, b. Abt. 1616, Screveton, Nottingham, England.Notes for HENRY WHALEY: Henry moved to northern Ireland. His descendents later moved to America, settling in western Connecticut and later in various counties in New York.
  • v. ELIZABETH WHALEY, b. 1618, Screveton, Nottingham, England; m. WILLIAM TIFFLIN.
  • vi. JANE WHALEY, b. 1620, Screveton, Nottingham, England.
[Source: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~flebbe/surnames/whaley.html ]

-------------------- This information is taken from "The English Record of the Whaley Family and it's Branches in America" by Samuel Whaley. I would go look up the book on google books as this is a very informal summary regarding members of the Whaley family I am directly related to.

Family motto: Mirabile in profundis-A wonderful object in the deep. The author traces the Whaley family back to a man called Wyamarus Whaley, who was the standard bearer during the Battle of Hastings in 1066. For this service, William the Conqueror rewarded him with land and a lordship. Skipping five hundred years, Richard Whaley, my grandcestor, married Frances Cromwell. Frances Cromwell was the aunt of Oliver Cromwell, first Lord Protector of England. Richard was a member of Parliament for Boroughbridge in 1602. He was an energetic man, a skilled statesman, and so on and so forth. Richard Whaley had four children. One of them, Edmund Whaley, was involved in the execution of Charles I, signing off on his death warrant. He eventually fled to America, and spent the next several years being persued by authorites and in hiding before eventually leading a normal life. Another, Theophilus, was my grancestor. Both were first cousins of Oliver Cromwell. Theophilus was an assumed name. His birth name was Robert. He changed his name because of suspicion falling on him. He stood out on the farm he lived and worked on at first, in Rhode Island. He could read Latin and Greek, and said he didn't go without a servant until he was 18. He made an initial living by "fishing and writing for the settlers". Apparently he first came to Virginia, before he was a legal adult, and took part in the Indian Wars. Then he returned to England, where he was a member of the parliamentary army. When the monarchy was restored, he came back to Virginia in 1660, and married in the 1670's. He arrived in Rhode Island in the 1680's, and spent the rest of his life there. Apparently he moved to Rhode Island to escape "the intolerance of Episcopacy", as he was a Baptist. In Rhode Island, unlike Virginia, he had the freedom to worship as he could. He was well off enough to have servants in his house. After his wife died, he went to go live with his daughter in West Greenwich until he passed in 1720, being buried with military honors on Hopkin's Hill. One of his children, Samuel, was my grandcestor. Samuel married Patience Harrington. Together they had seven kids: Thomas, Samuel, Theophilus, Jeremiah, John, Anna, and Sarah. Anna was my grandcestress.

view all 15

Richard Whalley's Timeline

1569
1569
Screveton, Kirton, Nottinghamshire, England
1595
July 12, 1595
Age 26
Huntingdon, UK
1595
Age 26
Radcliffe On Trent, Nottinghamshire, , England
1607
1607
Age 38
Kirton, Nottinghamshire, England
1611
1611
Age 42
Kirton, Nottinghamshire, , England
1613
1613
Age 44
Kirton, Nottinghamshire, , England
1616
1616
Age 47
Kirkston, , Nottinghamshire, England
1617
1617
Age 48
Kirton, Nottinghamshire, , England
1618
1618
Age 49
Kirton, Nottinghamshire, , England
1635
1635
Age 66
Hinchinbrooke, England