Is your surname Wyllys?

Research the Wyllys family

Richard Wyllys's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Richard Wyllys

Also Known As: "Welles"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fenny Compton, Warwickshire, England
Death: Died in Fenny Compton, Warwickshire, England
Place of Burial: Church of St. Peter & St. Clare, Fenny Compton, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Ambrosius "Ambrose" Wyllys (c.1533-c.1590) and Agneta Wyllys (1535-1572)
Husband of Hester Wyllys
Father of Richard Francis Willis; Gov. George Wyllys; William Willis; Judithe Willis; Marie Willis and 1 other
Brother of Thomas Willis (1575-1607)

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Richard Wyllys

SEE "Timeline" for chronological order of life events including photos and documents as available; SEE "Media" for documents and any photo collection included from "Timeline"

The first mention of a “Willis” comes after King Edward III (13 November 1312 – 21 June 1377) as “Wylley.” The spelling then progresses to Wylls, Willes, Wyllys and finally Willis.

Richard Wyllys was born around 1533 in England, a son of William Wyllys (c.1512-1598) and Anna Clarke Wyllys (c.1516-1536). Richard married a Blount. In 1582, they had a son, Thomas Willis (1582-1660), in Fenny Compton, Warwickshire, England. Later, Richard married a Blouset (1543-?) and had a child.

Sources (SEE "Timeline" events & "Media"): LINK (scroll down through "The Willis Genealogy") http://palmettoflag.wordpress.com/author/kwill407/page/2/; LINK http://records.ancestry.com/richard_wyllys_records.ashx?pid=32890048

(Note: 12th Great Uncle, Sources & information, as available, managed by family connections researcher, Jim Semple, Jr.)

view all

Richard Wyllys's Timeline

1573
1573
Fenny Compton, Warwickshire, England
1589
1589
Age 16
Fenny Compton, Warwickshire, England
1590
1590
Age 17
Fenny Compton, Warwickshire, England
1591
1591
Age 18
Compton, Berkshire, England
1595
1595
Age 22
Compton, Berkshire, England
1596
1596
Age 23
Compton, Berkshire, England
1597
June 10, 1597
Age 24
Fenny Compton, Warwickshire, England
1598
1598
Age 24
Fenny Compton, Warwickshire, England
????
????
Fenny Compton, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom