Richard de Camvill, IV

public profile

Is your surname de Camvill?

Research the de Camvill family

Richard de Camvill, IV's Geni Profile

Records for Richard de Camvill

196 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Richard de Camvill (de Camville), IV

Also Known As: "Also called /'Richard II/ de/ Camville'"
Birthplace: Stratton Audley, Oxfordshire, England
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Gerard de Camville, castellan of Lincoln Castle and Nichola de la Haye, castellan of Lincoln Castle
Husband of Eustache Basset
Father of Idoine de Camville, Countess of Salisbury and Thomas De Camville
Brother of Nichola de Camville; Thomas de Camvill and Matilda de Camvill
Half brother of Elisabeth Deincourt

Managed by: Eric Michael ANDERSON
Last Updated:

About Richard de Camvill, IV

Subj: Re: C.P. Addition: 1st Wife for John de Courtenay (died 1274), of Okehampton, Devon [Revised Post]

Date: 2/24/06 8:55:06 AM Pacific Standard Time

From: (Douglas Richardson)


Source: A2A Catalogue (

Shakespeare Birthplace Trust Records Office: Gregory of Stivichall

Reference: DR10/194 Date: 1176-1183 Physical characteristics: Parchment, 7½ x 5¼ ins. Language: Latin

Scope and Content: Charter of Gerard de Camvilla, addressed to Richard bishop of Chester, confirming to God and St. Mary of Cumba and the monks of the Cistercian order there serving God, the gift which his father Richard de Camvilla made to the said abbey, namely the whole land of Smita to found an abbey of the Cistercian order, with demesne and other appurtenances in wood and plain, in ways and paths, in land and water, in meadows and pastures, and in free alms quit from all earthly service and secular exactions.

Witnesses: Walter de Camvilla, William de Camvill', Richard de Camvill'

his brothers, John de Curci, Simon de Blossevilla.

Seal on tag: circular, brown, c. 2¾ ins. diameter. A ?lion passant.

Note: For date and seal, see Sir Christopher Hatton's Book of Seals, pg. 8.

Subj: re: Maud de Vernon, wife of Richard de la Haye

Date: 5/20/06 2:36:17 PM Pacific Daylight Time

From: (Tim Powys-Lybbe)


DD pp. 378-9 has: de Camvilla, Ricardus

From Camville-les-Deux-Eglises ... He was twice married, first to Alice (Bl Add Ch 28324), and secondly to Milisent, widow of Robert Marmion of Tamworth (d.1143-44), a kinswoman of Queen Adelicia. His charter for Jumièges granting land at Hautot-l'Auvray mentioned both wives (Vernier, Chartes de Jumièges ii, 1). ... He had issue his successor Gerard (d.1214), Richard II (d.1224) and a daughter Matilda (b.c. 1145), wife of William de Ros (Rot de Dom., 84) ...

view all

Richard de Camvill, IV's Timeline

Stratton Audley, Oxfordshire, England
Age 15
Age 26
Middleton, Oxfordshire, England
Age 32
Brattleby, Lincolnshire, England
Age 40
July 29, 1935
Age 40
November 24, 1936
Age 40
June 6, 1973
Age 40