Richard de Camville, I

Is your surname de Camville?

Research the de Camville family

Richard de Camville, I's Geni Profile

Records for Richard de Camville

70,218 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Richard de Camville, I

Nicknames: "Crusader"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Warwickshire, England
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Gerald de Camville, I and Alice de Vere
Husband of Unknown de Camville
Father of Walter Camville; Richard de Camville, II; Gerard de Camville, castellan of Lincoln Castle; Matilda Camville; William de ARROW de Camville and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Richard de Camville, I

It would appear that part of the Camville problem is owing to the fact that there were several branches of the Camville family which seem to have been confused as one: (1) Clifton Campville, Staffordshire, (2) Arrow and Seckington, Warwickshire, (3) Lilburne and Creeke (Crick), Northamptonshire, (4) Oxfordshire, (5) Leesthorpe, Cold Newton, East Norton, and Pickwell, Leicestershire and (6) Godington, Buckinghamshire. [Godington is actually in Oxfordshire, but just barely.]

BEWARE: a lot of the following information is the result of jumbling up two or three Richard de Camvilles!

  1. Richard I de Camville - born c. 1100 (possibly earlier), may possibly have participated in Second Crusade (1145-1149), died before 1176.
  2. Richard II de Camville - born c. 1125, second husband of Melisende de Rethel; inherited the manor of Stanton from his wife, c. 1161; died 1176. (Henry II promptly grabbed Stanton and gave it away.)

(I and II may possibly be the same person.)

  1. Richard III de Camville - born c. 1160, recovered the manor of Stanton in 1190, probably by vowing to go on the Third Crusade under Richard I Lionheart. Killed at the siege of Acre, 1191, left no heirs; the manor was inherited by his sister's husband and became known as Stanton Harcourt.
=================================

http://familytrees.genopro.com/Azrael/default.htm?page=deCamville-Richard-ind08672.htm

Richard was born about 1110 in Abbey of Combe, Warwickshire, England.1 Richard's father was Gerald de Camville and his mother was Alice de Vere. His paternal grandparents were Henry and Sybil de Manasses; his maternal grandparents were Alberic (The Monk) de Vere and Countess of Guines Beatrice de Gand. He was an only child. He died due to Siege of Acre in 1190 in Acre, Palestine.1

General Notes

   *     Richard left issue, Richard, d. s. p.; Isabella, heiress of her brother, m. in the 4th of Richard I [1193], Richard Harcourt, of Bosworth, co. Leicester. [Sir Bernard Burke, Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited and Extinct Peerages, Burke's Peerage, Ltd., London, England, 1883, p. 100, Camville, Barons Camville, of Clifton]
     ---
         Third son of Richard de Camville, who founded Combe Abbey, in Warwickshire, and was son and heir of Gerard de Camville, Lord of Lilbourne, near Creek, in Northamptonshire. Isabel's mother was Milicent, cousin to King Henry I's second consort, Adeliza, daughter to Godfrey I, Duke of Brabant, who gave to the said Millicent, on her marriage with the said Richard Camville, the lordship of Stanton, in the county of Oxford, which was confirmed to her and her heirs by Kings Stephen and Henry II. [John Burke, History of the Commoners of Great Britain and Ireland, Vol. II, R. Bentley, London, 1834-1838, p. 221, Harcourt, of Ankerwycke]
     ---
         In the time of King Stephen, Richard de Camville was founder of Combe Abbey, co. Warwick, and was one of the witnesses in the 12th of the same reign [1147], to the convention between that monarch and Henry, Duke of Normandy, regarding the succession of the latter to the crown of England. This feudal lord appears to be a person of great power during the whole of King Henry's reign, and after the accession of Richard I, we find him one of the admirals in the expedition made by that monarch into the Holy Land. He was subsequently governor of Cyprus, whence he went without the king's permission to the siege of Acre and there died. His lordship left four sons and a dau., viz., 

Personal Details

         o
           Male Richard de Camville
           Richard was born about 1110 in Abbey of Combe, Warwickshire, England.1   He died  due to Siege of Acre in 1190 in Acre, Palestine.1 
           Female Millicent de Stanton de Rethel
           Millicent was born about 1115 in Rethel, Ardennes, France.1   She died after 1155.2 
   *
     Children
         o
           Male Gerald de Camville
           Gerald was born about 1144 in Lilbourne Castle, Creek, Northamptonshire, England.3   He died in 1212 in Middleton Stoney, Oxfordshire, England.4 
           Male William de Camville
           William was born about 1145 in Lilbourne Castle, Northamptonshire, England.5 
           Male Walter de Camville
           Walter was born about 1148 in Lilbourne Castle, Creek, Northamptonshire, England.3 
           Female Isabel de Camville
           Isabel was born about 1152 in Bosworth, Leicester, England.3 
               + Birth Notes
                     # B: ABT 1154
                       P: Lilburn Castle, Crecke, Northamptonshire, England
                       http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=michaelrneuman&id=I089682&style=TABLE
           She died after 1207.6 

--------------------

view all 21

Richard de Camville, I's Timeline

1100
1100
Warwickshire, England
1117
1117
Age 17
Of Lilbourne Castle, , Northamptonshire, England
1125
1125
Age 25
England
1125
Age 25
Of Lilbourne Castle, , Northamptonshire, England
1125
Age 25
Of, , Northamptonshire, England
1132
1132
Age 32
of Brattleby, Lincolnshire, England
1145
1145
Age 45
Of Lilbourne Castle, , Northamptonshire, England
1166
1166
Age 66
1935
July 29, 1935
Age 66
July 29, 1935
Age 66