Richard de Cornwall, of Thunnock (c.1252 - 1280) MP

‹ Back to de Cornwall surname

Is your surname de Cornwall?

Research the de Cornwall family

Richard de Cornwall, of Thunnock's Geni Profile

Records for Richard de Cornwall

63,151 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Earl of Cornwall"
Birthplace: Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Berwick-upon-Tweed, Northumberland, England, United Kingdom
Managed by: Justin Swanström
Last Updated:

About Richard de Cornwall, of Thunnock

Richard de Cornwall (-after 1280). Earl Richard had one illegitimate son by Mistress (1). The primary source which confirms his parentage has not yet been identified. He was granted the manor of Thunnock, Lincolnshire in 1280 by Edmund Earl of Cornwall. See Earls of Cornwall 1227-1300 at MedLands.

--------------------

This Richard is not by second wife Sanchia. Plantagenet Ancestry, page 232; Weis; Ancestral Roots.

Plantagenet Ancestry Page 232 says his wife was Joan fitz Alan daughter of John fitz Alan of Clun and Oswestry, Shropshire and Maud le Boteler daughter of Thebaud le Boteler

  • Sir Richard Cornwall, Steward of Knaresborough1,2,3,4,5
  • M, #19550, b. circa 1255, d. 1296
  • Father Sir Richard, Earl of Cornwall, King of the Romans, Comte de Poitou6,7 b. 5 Jan 1209, d. 2 Apr 1272
  • Mother Joan de Vautort (Valletort)
  • Sir Richard Cornwall, Steward of Knaresborough was born circa 1255 at of Asthall, Oxfordshire, England; He was illegitimate.8 He married Joan FitzAlan, daughter of Sir John FitzAlan, Chief Butler of England and Maud de Boteler, circa 1279 at of Cornwall, England; They had 3 sons (Sir Edmund; Sir Geoffrey; & Richard) and 1 daughter (Joan, wife of Sir John Howard).8,3,4,5 Sir Richard Cornwall, Steward of Knaresborough died in 1296 at Siege of Berwick, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Northumberland, England.8,3,4 His estate was probated on 17 April 1297.3,4
  • Family Joan FitzAlan b. c 1267, d. a 10 Oct 1321
  • Children
    • Sir Edmund de Cornwall+4 b. c 1280, d. 22 Mar 1354
    • Joan de Cornwall+9,3,10,4,11 b. c 1285, d. a 25 Sep 1342
    • Sir Geoffrey de Cornwall+4 b. c 1285, d. c 1 Jun 1335
  • Citations
  • 1.[S6033] Unknown author, The Royal Descents of 500 Immigrants, by Gary Boyd Roberts, p. 317; Burke's Peerage, 1938, p. 1857.
  • 2.[S11588] Some Early English Pedigrees, by Vernon M. Norr, p. 50.
  • 3.[S6] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry: 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 574-575.
  • 4.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. II, p. 306-307.
  • 5.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. II, p. 597.
  • 6.[S6] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry: 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 566-567.
  • 7.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. II, p. 298-299.
  • 8.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 232.
  • 9.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 232-233.
  • 10.[S6] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry: 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 265.
  • 11.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. III, p. 328.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p651.htm#i19550
  • __________
  • Richard de Cornwall1
  • M, #104582, d. 1296
  • Last Edited=1 May 2011
  • Richard de Cornwall was the son of Richard, 1st Earl of Cornwall and Jeanne de Valletort.1 He died in 1296, killed in action.1
  • In 1283 he was granted by his half-brother 2nd Earl of Cornwall, the Manor of Thunnock, Lincolnshire.1 He fought in the Siege of Berwick in 1296.1
  • Children of Richard de Cornwall
    • 1.Sir Geoffrey de Cornwall+2 d. b Jun 1335
    • 2.Sir Edmund Cornwall1
  • Citations
  • 1.[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 1670. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • 2.[S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p10459.htm#i104582
  • __________
  • Richard of Cornwall (Sir)
  • Died: AFT 1280
  • Father: Richard PLANTAGENET (1º E. Cornwall)
  • Mother: Jeanne De VALLETORT
  • Married: Joan ?
  • Children:
    • 1. Joan De CORNWALL
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/PLANTAGENET.htm#Richard of Cornwall (Sir)1
  • __________________
view all 18

Richard de Cornwall, of Thunnock's Timeline

1245
1245
Cornwall, England
1246
1246
Wallingford, Berkshire, England, United Kingdom
1252
1252
Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom
1280
1280
Age 28
Asthall Leigh, Oxfordshire, England
1280
Age 28
Berwick-upon-Tweed, Northumberland, England, United Kingdom
1284
1284
Age 28
Burford, Shropshire, England
1286
1286
Age 28
Thunnock, Lancashire, England
1288
1288
Age 28
Burford, Shropshire, England
1288
Age 28
Burford, Shropshire, England
1293
1293
Age 28
<Of, , Devonshire, England>