Richard III de Harcourt, Sir Knight

Is your surname de Harcourt?

Research the de Harcourt family

Richard III de Harcourt, Sir Knight's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Richard III de Harcourt, Sir Knight

Nicknames: "Sir Knight"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stanton Harcourt, Oxfordshire, England
Death: Died in Stanton Harcourt, Oxfordshire, England
Cause of death: Probably of the plague
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir William de Harcourt and Jane Grey Harcourt
Husband of Jane (Joan) de Harcourt
Father of Elizabeth de Astley
Brother of Robert de Harcourt; Alilitha de Harcourt; Sir Thomas de Harcourt, Knight; Elizabeth de HARCOURT and John de Harcourt, Sir
Half brother of Alilitha de Harcourt

Occupation: Chief Justice
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Richard III de Harcourt, Sir Knight

From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/HARCOURT.htm

Richard's Father: William De HARCOURT (Sir Knight)

  • Born: ABT 1300, Stanton Harcourt, Oxfordshire, England
  • Died: 6 Jun 1349, Bosworth Field, Leicestershire, England
  • Father: John HARCOURT (Sir Knight)
  • Mother: Eleanor La ZOUCHE
  • Married: Jane (Joan) De GREY ABT 1318
  • Children:
    • 1. Richard De HARCOURT (Sir)
    • 2. Thomas De HARCOURT (Sir Knight)

Richard De HARCOURT (Sir)

  • Born: ABT 1328, Bosworth, Leicestershire, England
  • Died: ABT 1349/50 / 1372
  • Father: William HARCOURT (Sir Knight)
  • Mother: Jane (Joan) De GREY
  • Married: Joan SHARESHILL
  • Children:
    • 1. Elizabeth De HARCOURT
****************************

https://histfam.familysearch.org/getperson.php?personID=I66143&tree=EuropeRoyalNobleHous

Sir Richard de Harcourt[1, 2, 3, 4, 5] Cal 1328 - Bef 1350 Father 

  • Prefix Sir 
  • Born Cal 1328 of, Ellenhall, Staffordshire, England   [4] 
  • Gender Male 
  • AFN 9Q82-HH 
  • Name AKA Robert Harcourt  [6] 
  • Died Bef 1350  [4] 
  • Notes ◦ BIRTH: Calculate year> aged 21 in 1349.
  • Father  Sir William de Harcourt, Knight,  
    • b. Cal 1300, of, Stanton-Harcourt, Oxfordshire, England ,  
    • d. 6 Jun 1349 
  • Mother Joan de Grey, of, Codnor, Derbyshire, England ,  
    • d. 22 Jul 1369, Ellenhall, Staffordshire, England  
    • Married Bef 1324 

Family  Joan de Shareshull,  

  • * b. Abt 1332, of, Shareshull, Staffordshire, England ,  
    • d. Yes, date unknown 
  • Children
    • 1. Elizabeth de Harcourt,  
      • b. Cal 1349, of, Stanton-Harcourt, Oxfordshire, England ,   d. Yes, date unknown 
    • 2. Katherine de Harcourt,  
      • d. Yes, date unknown

Sources 

  • 1. [S64] #248 [Reprint, 1977] A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Commoners of Great Britain and Ireland Enjoying Territorial Possessions or High Official Rank but Uninvested with Heritable Honours (1834-1838; reprint 1977), Burke, John, (1834-1838. Reprint, Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1977), 942 D2bc 1977; FHL microfiche 6035997-035999; FHL ., vol. 2 p. 222.

  • 2. [S124] #240 Collins's Peerage of England, Genealogical, Biographical, and Historical, Greatly Augmented, and Continued to the Present Time (1812), Brydges, Sir Egerton,, (9 volumes. London: [T. Bensley], 1812), FHL book 942 D22be., vol. 4 p. 435.

  • 3. [S740] #1002 The Victoria History of the County of Oxford (1907-1979), Salzman, Louis Francis, (The Victoria History of the Counties of England [Series]. 13 volumes. London Oxford University Press, 1907-1979), FHL book Q 942 H2vo; FHL microfilms 924,295-924,29., vol. 12 p. 275.

  • 4. [S20] Magna Carta Ancestry: A study in Colonial and Medieval Families, Richardson, Douglas, (Kimball G. Everingham, editor. 2nd edition, 2011), vol. 2 p. 344.

  • 5. [S74] #550 The history and antiquities of the county of Leicester, Nichols, John, (4 volumes, each in 2 parts. London : Printed by and for J. Nichols, 1795-1815), FHL X book 942.54 H2nic., vol. 4 pt. 2 p. 519.

  • 6. [S74] #550 The history and antiquities of the county of Leicester, Nichols, John, (4 volumes, each in 2 parts. London : Printed by and for J. Nichols, 1795-1815), FHL X book 942.54 H2nic., vol. 4 pt. 2 p. 811.
****************************

http://www.familyrecord.net/getperson.php?personID=I49686&tree=CorlissOrdway

Richard HARCOURT, Knight Abt 1328 - Bef 1350  (~ 22 years)

  • Name Richard HARCOURT, Knight 
  • Suffix Knight 
  • Born Abt 1328 England  
  • Gender Male 
  • Died Bef 1350 England  
  • Father William de HARCOURT,   b. Abt 1300, England ,   d. 6 Jun 1349, England  (Age ~ 49 years) 
  • Mother Joan de GREY,   d. 22 Jul 1369, Ellenhall, Staffordshire, England  
  • Married Bef 1324 England  
  • Family Joan de SHARESHULL OR SHARESHILL 
  • Children 
    • 1. Elizabeth de HARCOURT,   b. Abt 1348, England ,   d. Aft 1383/4, England  (Age ~ 37 years) 
    • 2. Katherine HARCOURT

Notes 

  • Richard de Harcourt, Knight, of Ellenhall, Staffordshire,
    • son and heir, born about 1328 (aged 21 in 1349).
  • He married Joan de Shareshull (or Shareshill),
    • daughter of William de Shareshull, Knight, Chief Justice of the King's Bench, Chief Baron of the Exchequer. 

  • They had two daughters, Katherine and Elizabeth. 

  • He was granted letters of protections about June 1346, he then set out for France in the retinue of Maurice de Berkeley.
    • He subsequently fought at the Battle of Crecy 26 August 1346. 

  • Sir Richard de Harcourt died before 1350, probably of the plague. [1]

Sources

****************************
view all

Richard III de Harcourt, Sir Knight's Timeline

1328
1328
Stanton Harcourt, Oxfordshire, England
1347
1347
Age 19
Harcourt, Leicestershire, England
1350
1350
Age 22
Stanton Harcourt, Oxfordshire, England
????
Stanton Harcourt,,Oxfordshire,England