Richard de Moleyns, Sir (c.1353 - 1384)

‹ Back to de Moleyns surname

Is your surname de Moleyns?

Research the de Moleyns family

Richard de Moylens's Geni Profile

Records for Richard de Moleyns

46,366 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Richard Moleynes", "Richard Moleynes Moleyns", "Richard Molineaux"
Birthplace: Stoke Pogis, Buckinghamshire, England
Death: Died in Stoke Poges, Buckinghamshire, , England
Occupation: Knight, English Nobleman: Lord Moleynes - Lord Beaumont
Managed by: Debby Black
Last Updated:

About Richard de Moleyns, Sir

  1. ID: I56134
  2. Name: Richard de Molyneux Moleyns
  3. Surname: Moleyns
  4. Given Name: Richard de Molyneux
  5. Prefix: Sir
  6. Sex: M
  7. Birth: ABT 1353 in Stoke Poges, Buckinghamshire, England
  8. Death: 14 Dec 1384
  9. _UID: B4B97902FDBE364DA9B845D6D3CC7C5A17C4
  10. Note:
   Richard De Moleyns, son and heir. The was probably the Richard De Moleyns, chivaler, who accompanied William de Moleyns in 1372. He was beyond seas at this father's death, but livery of his lands was granted, 28 March 1381, in his absence. In 1378 he confirmed a feoffment made by his father. He was a commissioner of oyer and terminer in Bucks in 1382, being styled a knight in December of that year. He was captured by the Scots at some time and had to fell his timber to pay his ransom. The name of his wive is not known. He died 14 December 1384 [Complete Peerage IX:41, (transcribed by Dave Utzinger)]
   -----------------------
   William De Moleyns, 2nd and only surviving son. In 1352 he was styled "King's yeoman," and on 28 April of that year had livery of his wife's interitance. In October 1355, being styled chivaler, he was setting out for France for a month, and in December though still under age, he went to Scotland in the King's service. In May 1359 he was allowed to hiave his father's manors on condition of providing a suitable maintenance for his parents, because his father had demised them to him before his impeachment, and in September he was allowed ot conduct his father from Nottingham to Cambridge Castle. In this year he went to France in the retinuse of Roger (de Mortimer), Earl of March. He had livery of his mother's lands in 1367, and in 1369 of the Mauduit lands; in Nove. 1367 was about, to go beyonds seas on the King's service, and made a settlement of his estates. IN Feb. 1368/9, staying beyond seas, he nominated attorneys; and in March 1370 wa again bound for service abroad. In 1377 he was to serve in Brittany under John of Gaunt, and from August to October in that year was at sea in the King's train, and was under orders for service abroad in August 1373. He was commissioner of array, and or oyer and terminer, and justice of the peace in Bucks in 1377 and later, and in 1378 was a Knight of the Shire for that county, and in 1379 assessor of taxes.
   He married before 12 March 1352, Margery, then aged 15 1/2, daughter of Sir Edmund Bacoun, of Norfolk, by his secong wife, Margery Poynings, whose heir she was. He died 14 February 1380/1. His widow died 1 June 1399. [Complete Peerage IX:39-40]

1 2

  1. Change Date: 10 May 2009 at 01:00:00

Father: William de Molyneux Moleyns b: ABT 1331 in Stoke Poges, Buckinghamshire, England

Mother: Margery Bacon b: 1336 in Baconsthorpe, Erpingham, Norfolk, England

Marriage 1 Eleanor Beaumont b: ABT 1363 in Folkingham, Bourne, Lincolnshire, England

Children

  1. Has Children William De Moleyns b: 7 Jan 1377/1378 in St Stephen Parish, Coleman Street, London, England

Sources:

  1. Repository:
     Title: The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant
     Author: Editor: G.E. Cokayne, with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden
     Publication: St. Catherine Press, 29 Great Queen St, Kingsway, W.C. 1959
     Page: IX:41
  2. Repository:
     Title: Directory of Royal Genealogical Data
     Author: Brian Tompsett
     Publication: [http://www.dcs.hull.ac.uk/public/genealogy/royal]
     Note:
     Source Media Type: Book 

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=aet-t&id=I56134

view all 11

Richard de Moylens's Timeline

1353
1353
Stoke Pogis, Buckinghamshire, England
1377
1377
Age 24
Baconthorpe,,Norfolk,England
1378
January 7, 1378
Age 25
St Stephen's, London, Middlesex, England

Born either 1377/1378.

1384
December 14, 1384
Age 31
Stoke Poges, Buckinghamshire, , England
1384
Age 31
1958
October 4, 1958
Age 31
October 4, 1958
Age 31
November 12, 1958
Age 31
November 12, 1958
Age 31
1960
March 2, 1960
Age 31