Richard "the tailor" Taylor, of Plymouth Colony

Is your surname Taylor?

Research the Taylor family

Richard "the tailor" Taylor, of Plymouth Colony's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Richard Taylor

Also Known As: "Richard Taylor "the tailor""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Yarmouth, Barnstable, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Yarmouth, Barnstable, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of (unknown father of Richard) Taylor and (unknown mother of Richard) Taylor
Husband of Ruth Burgess Taylor and Mary Taylor
Father of Mary Marchant; John Taylor; Ann Taylor; Martha Bearse; Elizabeth Cobb and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Richard "the tailor" Taylor, of Plymouth Colony

Jury member, surveyor of highways in Yarmouth, constable

Richard "tailor" was born 1620 in England, married Ruth Wheldon (b. in 1625 in England, d. December 4, 1673 in a boat accident near Yarmouth MA) in October 27, 1646 in Yarmouth, and died December 13, 1673 in Yarmouth. She was the daughter of Gabriel Wheldon, who took a lot of persuasion before allowing her to marry Richard "tailor".

He died before Dec 13,1673, within nine days of his wife's tragic death by drowning.

Children

  1. John (b. 1652, d. I-18-1721) married Sarah Matthews 1674
  2. Joseph (b. 1660, d. IX-13-1727) married Experience Williamson 1684
  3. Mary Taylor Marchant
  4. Martha Taylor Bearse
  5. Elizabeth Taylor Cobb
  6. Hannah Taylor Crocker
  7. Ann Taylor Davis

Links

Sources

  1. The major source of information on this Richard Taylor is "Richard Taylor "tailor" and Some of His Descendants" by James Hawes (1914).

-------------------- Arrival in Mass age 15 in 1635

view all 17

Richard "the tailor" Taylor, of Plymouth Colony's Timeline

1620
1620
England
1646
October 27, 1646
Age 26
Prob. Yarmouth, Barnstable, Massuchetts
October 27, 1646
Age 26
Yarmouth, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
1648
December 2, 1648
Age 28
Yarmouth, Barnstable, MA
1650
December 18, 1650
Age 30
Yarmouth, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
December 18, 1650
Age 30
Eastham/Yarmouth, Barnstable
1652
1652
Age 32
Yarmouth, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
1655
December 18, 1655
Age 35
Barnstable, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
1659
May 8, 1659
Age 39
Yarmouth, Barnstable, MA, USA
1659
Age 39
Probably Barnstable, (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)