Richmond Terrell

Is your surname Terrell?

Research the Terrell family

Richmond Terrell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Richmond Terrell

Also Known As: "Richland Terrell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Reading, Berkshire , England
Death: Died in New Kent, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Terrell and Jane Terrill
Husband of Elizabeth Terill/Terrill
Father of William Terrill, II; Timothy Terrill; Henry Terrell and Robert Terrell
Brother of Roger Tyrrell, of Milford; John Terrell; Robert Terrell; Mary Terrell; Margaret Terrell and 5 others

Occupation: emigrant to usa
Managed by: Blix Ann Masterson
Last Updated:

About Richmond Terrell

Came to Virginia from Reading, Berkshire, England about 1656, bought lands, also had a grant of 640 acres in New Kent on the west side of the York River, November 28, 1658 and too another grant of land on Chickahominy River in New Kent, February 8, 1670." [6] There, he or his son by the same name, is found in 1677. Signed the 1677 grievances list at Blisland Parish with Thomas MOORMAN, Edward JOHNSON, Henry SNEAD and Thomas MIMS.

--------------------

Immigrated in 1656; settled in Blissland Parish, New Kent County, Virginia in 1656 (Hanover County was created from New Kent County).

Richmond Terrell patented 640 acres of land in November 1656, in New Kent County.

The land lay on the southwest side of the York River, running by a branch of Diascun Swamp, near Rickahock Path.

Granted a patent for 640 acres of land in compensation for the transportation of 13 persons, among them his brother Robert. 

__________________________

Family Data Collection - Births about Richmond Terrell

Name: Richmond Terrell

Father: Robert Terrell

Mother: Jane Baldwin

Birth Date: 17 Oct 1624

City: Reading

County: Berks

Country: England

Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s about Richmond Terrell

Name: Richmond Terrell

Year: 1656

Place: Virginia

Source Publication Code: 1262

Primary Immigrant: Terrell, Richmond

Annotation:

Date and place of settlement or date and place of arrival. Names not restricted to the Order of Founders and Patriots of America.

Source Bibliography:

COLKET, MEREDITH B., JR. Founders of Early American Families: Emigrants from Europe, 1607-1657. Cleveland: General Court of the Order of Founders and Patriots of America, 1975. 366p.

Page: 286

U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 about Mary Waters

Name: Mary Waters

Gender: Female

Spouse Name: Richmond Terrell

Spouse Birth Place: EN

Spouse Birth Year: 1624

Marriage State: of VA

Number Pages: 3


Source Citation: Source number: 23849.002; Source type: Pedigree chart; Number of Pages: 3. _________________________

Richmond Terrell I was living in Blisland Parish in April 1677. He was one of those who signed the Blisland Protestations, being vehemently opposed to the imposition, by the crown, of the tax of two shillings per hogshead of tobacco. He and the other well-known planters of the parish all signed the petition to the Council and the General Assembly. When St. Peter's Parish was created, Richmond Terrell's land fell in the old parish, the line of the new parish being drawn at Captain Bassett's Landing at the mouth of a creek flowing into the Pamunkey River. -------------------- kilder: Duane Alden GOODE den 20. august 2008 og Gene Allen BRYAN : http://www.geni.com/people/Moses-Terrell/6000000014282682069

gert thiele. --------------------

Barack Obama, 44th President of the United States, is a descendant of Richmond Terrell. The descent is traced down through the generations from Richmond Terrell to his son William Terrell, then to his daughter Anne Terrell (wife of David Lewis, born 1695, New Kent County, died about 1779, Albemarle County), to her daughter Hannah Terrell (wife of James Hickman), to her daughter Susannah Hickman (wife of James Browning), to her daughter Ann Browning (wife of Robert Overall), to her son George W. Overall (husband of Louisiana Duvall), to his daughter Susan Overall (wife of Christopher Clark), to her daughter Gabriella Clark (wife of Henry Ellington Armour), to her daughter Ruth Lucille Armour (wife of Ralph Emerson Dunham), to her son Stanley Armour Dunham, father of Stanley Ann Dunham, the president’s mother.

On November 28, 1656, Richmond Terrell was granted 640 acres … described as lying on the southwest side of the York River, the northeast side of Cattail Swamp and next to Diascund Swamp, near the Rockahock Path, and Charles Edmond’s land (Eltham). This fixes this land about where Angel View Church now stands, at the intersection of Route 33 and Route 168. In 1689, the line that was run, dividing the Parishes of St. Peter’s and Blisland, began at Captain Bassett’s Landing and ran between the lands of Joseph Foster and Mr. Richmond Terrell and then Joseph Foster’s lines to the County bounds, which was “the Ridge that turned the waters to the York or the Chickahominie Rivers.” Malcolm Hart Harris, Old New Kent County: Some Account of the Planters, Plantations, and Places (West Point, Virginia: Malcolm Hart Harris, 1977), vol. 1, page 54. -------------------- Came from England in 1665. Settled, lived and died in Hanover Co., VA. -------------------- Came from England in 1665. Settled, lived and died in Hanover Co., VA.

view all

Richmond Terrell's Timeline

1594
October 17, 1594
St Giles P., Reading, Berkshire, England
1624
1624
Reading, Berkshire , England
1656
December 5, 1656
Age 32
London, United Kingdom
1656
Age 32
New Kent, New Kent County, VA, USA
1662
1662
Age 38
1663
1663
Age 39
Carolina, Virginia
1680
1680
Age 56
New Kent, Virginia
????
Reading, Berkshire, England
????