Richmond Terrell (1624 - 1680) MP

‹ Back to Terrell surname

Is your surname Terrell?

Research the Terrell family

Richmond Terrell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Richland Terrell"
Place of Burial: Virginia, United States
Birthplace: Reading, Berkshire , England
Death: Died in New Kent, Virginia
Occupation: emigrant to usa
Managed by: Blix Ann Masterson
Last Updated:

About Richmond Terrell

Came to Virginia from Reading, Berkshire, England about 1656, bought lands, also had a grant of 640 acres in New Kent on the west side of the York River, November 28, 1658 and too another grant of land on Chickahominy River in New Kent, February 8, 1670." [6] There, he or his son by the same name, is found in 1677. Signed the 1677 grievances list at Blisland Parish with Thomas MOORMAN, Edward JOHNSON, Henry SNEAD and Thomas MIMS.

--------------------

Immigrated in 1656; settled in Blissland Parish, New Kent County, Virginia in 1656 (Hanover County was created from New Kent County).

Richmond Terrell patented 640 acres of land in November 1656, in New Kent County.

The land lay on the southwest side of the York River, running by a branch of Diascun Swamp, near Rickahock Path.

Granted a patent for 640 acres of land in compensation for the transportation of 13 persons, among them his brother Robert. 

__________________________

Family Data Collection - Births about Richmond Terrell

Name: Richmond Terrell

Father: Robert Terrell

Mother: Jane Baldwin

Birth Date: 17 Oct 1624

City: Reading

County: Berks

Country: England

Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s about Richmond Terrell

Name: Richmond Terrell

Year: 1656

Place: Virginia

Source Publication Code: 1262

Primary Immigrant: Terrell, Richmond

Annotation:

Date and place of settlement or date and place of arrival. Names not restricted to the Order of Founders and Patriots of America.

Source Bibliography:

COLKET, MEREDITH B., JR. Founders of Early American Families: Emigrants from Europe, 1607-1657. Cleveland: General Court of the Order of Founders and Patriots of America, 1975. 366p.

Page: 286

U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 about Mary Waters

Name: Mary Waters

Gender: Female

Spouse Name: Richmond Terrell

Spouse Birth Place: EN

Spouse Birth Year: 1624

Marriage State: of VA

Number Pages: 3


Source Citation: Source number: 23849.002; Source type: Pedigree chart; Number of Pages: 3. _________________________

Richmond Terrell I was living in Blisland Parish in April 1677. He was one of those who signed the Blisland Protestations, being vehemently opposed to the imposition, by the crown, of the tax of two shillings per hogshead of tobacco. He and the other well-known planters of the parish all signed the petition to the Council and the General Assembly. When St. Peter's Parish was created, Richmond Terrell's land fell in the old parish, the line of the new parish being drawn at Captain Bassett's Landing at the mouth of a creek flowing into the Pamunkey River. -------------------- kilder: Duane Alden GOODE den 20. august 2008 og Gene Allen BRYAN : http://www.geni.com/people/Moses-Terrell/6000000014282682069

gert thiele.

view all 12

Richmond Terrell's Timeline

1594
October 17, 1594
St Giles P., Reading, Berkshire, England
1624
1624
Reading, Berkshire , England
1649
1649
Age 25
Bef. 1658
1656
December 5, 1656
Age 32
London, United Kingdom
1656
Age 32
New Kent, Virginia
1658
1658
Age 34
VA, USA
1662
1662
Age 38
1663
1663
Age 39
Carolina, Virginia
1680
1680
Age 56
New Kent, Virginia
????
Reading, Berkshire, England