Is your surname Amsterdam?

Research the Amsterdam family

Rivka Amsterdam's Geni Profile

Records for Rivka Amsterdam

17,598 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rivka Amsterdam (Itelson)

Also Known As: "Rivke"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Abraham Joseph ITELSON
Wife of Naftali Amsterdam
Mother of Zelman Eliyash Amsterdam; Bella Etel AMSTERDAM; Etel Ginda AMSTERDAM; Genakh (Genrikh) Yankel Amsterdam; Chaim Girsh AMSTERDAM and 1 other
Sister of Asher Shemaiah ITELSON and Leyzar Mendel Itelson

Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Rivka Amsterdam

http://www.amitys.com/phpGedView/individual.php?pid=I9892&ged=Gedcom.ged

The Unbroken Chain by Neil Rosenstein, The Computer Center for Jewish Genealogy, 1990. Vol. I, page 19 states that R. Amsterdam's wife was the daughter of R. Abraham Joseph Itelson:

" G13.1. Wife, died in 1902, of R. Naftali Amsterdam, 1832-1916, A.B.D. Novogorod, son of R. Solomon Amsterdam. He was born in Salant, and later settled in Kovno and on the death of his wife, settled in Jerusalem, where he died."

view all

Rivka Amsterdam's Timeline

1853
1853
1861
1861
1863
January 17, 1863
Kaunas
1865
October 20, 1865
Kaunas
1868
December 17, 1868
Kaunas
1872
March 4, 1872
Kaunas, Lithuania
1902
1902
????
????