Is your surname Frenkel?

Research the Frenkel family

Rivka Frenkel's Geni Profile

Records for Rivka Frenkel

25,184 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rivka Frenkel (Ferber)

Also Known As: "Reweka"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Vilnius, Vilnius, Lithuania
Death: Died in Treblinka, Poland
Cause of death: Murdered by Nazis in Treblinka (gas chamber)
Immediate Family:

Wife of R' Yaakov Frenkel
Mother of Mordechai Frenkel; Unknown Frenkel and Unknown Frenkel
Sister of Sheina Frenkiel and Kalman Kalmonius Ferber

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Rivka Frenkel

 	

Reweka Frenkel nee Ferber was born in Wilno in 1908 to Reuven and Khana. She was married to Yaakov. Prior to WWII she lived in Poland. During the war she was in Poland. Reweka was murdered in the Shoah. This information is based on a Page of Testimony (displayed on left) submitted by her brother. (Kalman Kalmonius Ferber).

Mother Khana Feiga. Father Reuven. Husband: Rabbi Yaakov Frenkel of Druskieniki. She died in Treblinka in the gas chambers in the Winter of 1942.

view all

Rivka Frenkel's Timeline

1908
1908
Vilnius, Vilnius, Lithuania
1939
1939
Age 31
Druskieniki, Trakai, Lithuania
1940
1940
Age 32
Druskieniki, Trakai, Lithuania
1941
1941
Age 33
Druskieniki, Trakai, Lithuania
1942
1942
Age 34
Treblinka, Poland
????