Rivkah Teomim (Horowitz)

Is your surname Frankel-Teomim?

Research the Frankel-Teomim family

Rivkah Teomim (Horowitz)'s Geni Profile

Records for Rivka Frankel-Teomim

131,261 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rivka Miryam Frankel-Teomim (Stern - Horowitz)

Hebrew: Rivka Miryam Frankel-Teomim (Stern - Horowitz), רבקה מרים פרנקל-תאומים
Also Known As: "Shtern"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Prague, Czechoslovakia
Death: Died in Prague, Czech Republic
Place of Burial: Prague, Czech Republic
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rabbi Yisrael Horowitz - and Nissel Reisel (Rachel?) Ursula Horowitz
Wife of Rabbi Aharon Moshe Teomim
Mother of Meshulam Zalman Teomim -; Samuel Phoebus Feivouch Veit, Lemmel, Feiwish Teomim, Munk; Nechama Nechele Nechly Netile Ashkenazi; Yishaiah Isaïe Frenkel Teomim; Jacob Teomim and 5 others
Sister of Rabbi Pinchas HaLevi Horowitz; Nechama Ha'Levi Horowitz; Shmuel HaLevi Horowitz; Eliezer Ha'Levi Horowitz; Yaakov Halevi Horowitz and 9 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rivkah Teomim (Horowitz)

“Fraenkel is a rabbinic surname. It was adopted by a group of families who had sojourned in Franconia (Franken in German) during the Middle Ages, not far from the bright communities of the Rhine Valley, well known at Babylon and as far as Yemen.

"In the ancient Jewish world, to have a rabbinic name was to be inscribed in a complex system of relationships and movements of thought...

"The Teomim-Fränkels--still farther to the east: This family descends from nine children of Moses Aaron Lamël Teomim-Fränkel (XVIIth Century at Prague) and of Rivka Stern Hurwitz (daughter of Israel Horowitz, of the name of the celebrated and rich Prague family which had the favor of the Habsburgs in the XVIth Century, and lent them much).

The Teomims were already known at Prague, where Rachel Teomim (equally a descendant of Horowitz) married...Yomtov Lipman Heller. In Hebrew, Teomim means 'twins.'

"The Teomim-Fränkel family, which produced almost as many rabbis as the [Heller-Fränkel-Mirels] branch and occupied the totality of rabbinic posts in Eastern Europe, multiplied at Prague, in Bohemia, and swarmed [a essaimé] into Galicia, Podolia, and Volhynia."

1913-1996- Eger Family Association- pg. 3 - here is written born 1545 , in the Hebrew version- no date of birth.

About רבקה תאומים (עברית)

אגודת משפחת אגר 1913-1990 - אילן א-א

כתובות בית העלמין היהודי בפראג- עמוד 192

view all 14

Rivkah Teomim (Horowitz)'s Timeline

1550
1550
Prague, Czech Republic
1550
Prague, Czech Republic
1560
1560
Prague, Czech Republic
1570
1570
Vienna, Austria
1632
December 8, 1632
Prague, Czech Republic
1633
1633
Prague, Czech Republic
????
????
Prague, Czechoslovakia
????
????
Prague, Czech Republic