Robert Allyn, of Norwich

Is your surname Allyn?

Research the Allyn family

Robert Allyn, of Norwich's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert Allyn, of Salem & New London

Also Known As: "Robert "the immigrant ancestor" Allen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: departed from, Manchester, Lancashire , England
Death: Died in Ledyard, New London, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Husband of Sarah Allyn
Father of Mary Parke; Sarah Greer; John Allyn; Hannah Allyn; Deborah Gager and 1 other

Managed by: Adrienne Gail Watkin
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Robert Allyn, of Norwich

http://ntgen.tripod.com/bw/alyn_index.html

  • Born: Estimated 1609 in England (Estimate based on age 60 at 1669, when he was "freed from training")
  • Immigration: By 1636. It's unknown if he had his family on immigration, or came single. Although we do not have any firm evidence of when his children are born, they are all thought to have been born in America, so it is possible he came single and married in the New World.
  • Residences: Salem, 1636 > New London, Conn 1651
  • Occupation: I've not seen him associated with a trade. Likely landowner, stockraiser, farmer.
  • Spouse: Sarah, identity, birth and death data unknown. Probably mother of all of his children. Survived Robert.

Anderson, in The Great Migration Begins, speculates he may be the brother of William Allen of Salem and Manchester: "probably the brother of Robert Allen of Salem, Manchester and New London (based on joint grant of land on 25 January 1642/43, and the simultaneous residence in Manchester [see Granberry 146 and Essex Ant 2:135]." (TGMB, p 35).

Robert Allyn, the first of that name in this country, was probably born in England about 1608. He is known to have lived in Salem. Massachusetts, in 1636, and was admitted to the church there in 1642. He was a proprietor at Jeffery's Creek in 1638 and a constable there in 1648. In March, 1651, he emigrated with the Glouster Company to New London, Connecticut, and was allotted land on Cape Ann Lane. He later, in 1656, obtained a large tract of land on the east bank of the Thames, then called the Pequod river, at a place still called Allyn's Point. This was then in the town of New London but by changes in boundaries it soon became the town of Ledyard. He was one of a company which purchased land in Norwich or "New Norridge" where he was a constable in 1669. He died in 1683 in Ledyard leaving five children by his wife Sarah--a son John, and four daughters--Sarah, wife of George Geer; Mary, wife of Thomas Park; Hannah, wife of Thomas Rose; Deborah, who afterwards married John Gager Jr.

Source: New England Families Genealogical and Memorial: Volume IV Pg 1905-6

Of New London, CT.

view all 16

Robert Allyn, of Norwich's Timeline

1609
1609
Manchester, Lancashire , England
1636
1636
Age 27
1636
Age 27
1640
1640
Age 31
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1642
May 22, 1642
Age 33
Salem, (Present Essex County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
May 22, 1642
Age 33
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1648
November 19, 1648
Age 39
Salem, Essex, MA, USA
1650
July 26, 1650
Age 41
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1650
Age 41
New London, New London, CT
1652
1652
Age 43
New London, New London, Connecticut, USA